Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 30 of 30

Thread: New BIOS Editor and BIOS Support...

  1. #16

    Default

    Okay that would be very nice! ;-)

  2. #17
    BE Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Pretoria, South Africa
    Posts
    21

    Default

    Tried the windows flash tool to read my Bios, and it didn't work for me. I then tried reading a Rom and again didn't work

    I got "failed" as status.

    Any reason for this?

    My PC:

    Pentium 4 2.8c
    A-Bit IC7-Max3
    eVGA 6800 Ultra AGP
    2x512 Corsair XMS3200C2.5 Pro RAM.

  3. #18

    Default

    Well it does that often, mayeb because it is rather new...
    Try the with a bootable diskette to backup your BIOS.

  4. #19
    BE Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Pretoria, South Africa
    Posts
    21

    Default

    I see, unfortunately I don't have a fdd drive ATM, and that's why I got so excited at a possible windows version.

    Anyway, thanks, maybe a later revision will work.

    Thanks for a great set of resources BTW

  5. #20

    Default

    Mavke, I have the bios for my AGP XFX 6800GT (256MB ddr3 & DVI/VGA/TV outputs)

    The model no on the card is: PV-T40A-UAF7 V1.1 W08/04

    link:
    XFX_AGP_6800GT_256DDR3_DVI+VGA+TVOUT.zip

  6. #21
    Member Gone Over The Edge
    • ThugsRook's Rig Specs
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus P5Q
      • CPU:
      • E8200 2.66ghz (Wolfdale)
      • CPU clock:
      • 1200mhz (6x200fsb)
      • memory:
      • 4gb Mushkin HP2-8500
      • graphics:
      • Geforce 7300LE (fanless)
      • PSU:
      • Enermax 400W
      • Hard drives:
      • OCZ V2 30gb SSD
      • OS:
      • WinXP32 Pro SP3
    ThugsRook's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    FLA
    Posts
    4,179
    Country:
    Users Country Flag

    Default

    NiBiTor v2.0 has been released....


  7. #22
    Member On The Edge
    • flexkill's Rig Specs
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus P5W DH Deluxe
      • CPU:
      • E6700
      • CPU clock:
      • 360x10(3.6Ghz)
      • memory:
      • Crucial Ballistix PC 8000 2x1GB
      • graphics:
      • eVGA 8800 GTX
      • PSU:
      • OCZ GXS 750
      • Hard drives:
      • Western Digital Caviar RE WD1600YS 160GB 7200 RPM 16MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb/s (x2RAID 0)
    flexkill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    New Orleans & Nashville
    Posts
    4,441
    Country:
    Users Country Flag

    Default

    Rook, you think i should change to 1.5v?


    My Heatware

    R.I.P RotorHead...You will be missed, but never forgotten!

  8. #23

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pubjoe
    Your link is not working...

  9. #24
    Member Gone Over The Edge
    • ThugsRook's Rig Specs
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus P5Q
      • CPU:
      • E8200 2.66ghz (Wolfdale)
      • CPU clock:
      • 1200mhz (6x200fsb)
      • memory:
      • 4gb Mushkin HP2-8500
      • graphics:
      • Geforce 7300LE (fanless)
      • PSU:
      • Enermax 400W
      • Hard drives:
      • OCZ V2 30gb SSD
      • OS:
      • WinXP32 Pro SP3
    ThugsRook's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    FLA
    Posts
    4,179
    Country:
    Users Country Flag

    Default

    linky works for me.


    Flexkill ~ no

  10. #25
    BE Master
    • eatont9999's Rig Specs
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS A8N-SLI Prem
      • CPU:
      • Athlon 64 FX 4800+
      • CPU clock:
      • Stock
      • memory:
      • 2x 1GB OCZ PC3200 Plat
      • graphics:
      • GeForce 8800GTS OC 640MB
      • PSU:
      • Enermax 550W
      • Hard drives:
      • 2x 250GB WD 16MB SATA RAID0, 1x 200GB Maxtor SATA, 1x 500GB WD SATA
      • OS:
      • Win XP Pro x86
    eatont9999's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    MA
    Posts
    354
    Country:
    Users Country Flag

    Default

    I have a friend with an SLI configuration, he has two 6600s with 128MB memory. He wants to get one 6600 or 6800 with 256MB memory and use it with the current 6600/128 he already has. I think that since SLI does not use the memory on the second card, it will not run into memory hole issues. Could he get a card with 256MB memoy, flash its BIOS onto the 6600/128 he has, and get it to work in SLI mode? I think I could mod a BIOS if I had an easy to use program with instructions to do so.
    I may need to mod the BIOS for clocking issues, or just OC the 6600/128 through the BIOS, slap on some H2O cooling, and call it a job well done.
    Is this possible or is he SOL?
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------
    AMD Athlon64 4800+
    ASUS A8N-SLI Premium
    2x 1GB OCZ PC 3200 Platinum
    GeForce 8800GTS OC 640MB
    2x 250GB WD 16MB SATA RAID0, 1x 200GB Mx SATA, 1x 500GB WD SATA
    16x DVD+-RW/DL/RAM/LS & 16X DVD
    Custom water cooled CPU & VGA
    4 Fans on a digital controller
    CHENMING CMUI-601AECB-U case
    Enermax 550W P/S

  11. #26
    BE Master
    • eatont9999's Rig Specs
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS A8N-SLI Prem
      • CPU:
      • Athlon 64 FX 4800+
      • CPU clock:
      • Stock
      • memory:
      • 2x 1GB OCZ PC3200 Plat
      • graphics:
      • GeForce 8800GTS OC 640MB
      • PSU:
      • Enermax 550W
      • Hard drives:
      • 2x 250GB WD 16MB SATA RAID0, 1x 200GB Maxtor SATA, 1x 500GB WD SATA
      • OS:
      • Win XP Pro x86
    eatont9999's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    MA
    Posts
    354
    Country:
    Users Country Flag

    Default

    He is also thinking about a 7800GTX to so this with. I don't think the 7800GTx will work like the 6800/6600 would by doing this
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------
    AMD Athlon64 4800+
    ASUS A8N-SLI Premium
    2x 1GB OCZ PC 3200 Platinum
    GeForce 8800GTS OC 640MB
    2x 250GB WD 16MB SATA RAID0, 1x 200GB Mx SATA, 1x 500GB WD SATA
    16x DVD+-RW/DL/RAM/LS & 16X DVD
    Custom water cooled CPU & VGA
    4 Fans on a digital controller
    CHENMING CMUI-601AECB-U case
    Enermax 550W P/S

  12. #27
    OC`ing something
    • Rukee's Rig Specs
      • Motherboard:
      • DFI-SLI
      • CPU:
      • X2 4600
      • CPU clock:
      • 2.75GHz
      • memory:
      • OCZ4002040ELDCPE-K @ 250fsb
      • graphics:
      • 2-XFX 7800GTX`s in SLI
      • PSU:
      • OCZ 600SLI
      • Hard drives:
      • 4- SATA drives in RAID0
    Rukee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    2,260
    Country:
    Users Country Flag

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ThugsRook
    NiBiTor v2.0 has been released....

    it won`t save the BIOS file of my XFX 7800GTX. Says it 'can`t open file'.
    and the wfxflash utility also fails at reading the BIOS on the card.

  13. #28
    I didn't see an edge
    • NINaudio's Rig Specs
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS P5K-E
      • CPU:
      • Core2Duo E8400
      • CPU clock:
      • 3825 (425*9) @ 1.33v
      • memory:
      • Crucial Ballistix PC-8500
      • graphics:
      • Gigabyte GTX 560 Ti
      • PSU:
      • OCZ GameXStream 850
      • Hard drives:
      • Seagate 160 x 2 SATA Raid 1, 320 gb Seagate
      • OS:
      • Win 7 64-bit
    NINaudio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    2,010
    Country:
    Users Country Flag

    Default

    DO you need a bios from a BFG 6800GT OC AGP series card with 256mb of ram?

    Thugs: Would using this Nibit tool allow me to change the voltage going to my gpu?


    ASUS P5K-E E8400 @ 3825 (425*9) @ 1.34v
    Thermalright Ultra-120 Extreme
    4gb G. Skill DDR2 1200
    GTX 560 Ti
    Asus Xonar DX -
    NEC DVD/RW ND-3540-A & 3550-A
    OCZ GameXStream 700
    Thermaltake Extreme Spirit II NB cooler
    TT Armor tower
    Win7 64 bit

  14. #29
    BE Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    pennsylvania
    Posts
    1

    Question

    Is there an SLI Bios flash for Quadro FX-3400 cards? I have 2 cards, one fairly new and the other over a year old. I'm told I don't really even need to perform a Bios flash for SLI, just the drivers. Anyone have a thought on this? Do you want my Bios versions for my 2 Quadro's? Does the nvidia flash even work with quadro's-maybe I should look to Leadtech for that. Any comments are appreciated. I just got the Asus P5N32-SLI board and am eager to get started on building.

  15. #30
    Raisinets RULE!!!
    • joeMan's Rig Specs
      • Motherboard:
      • eVGA 122-M2-NF59-TR
      • CPU:
      • AM2 6400+ 3.2GHz
      • memory:
      • 4GB (2x2GB) Patriot 6400
      • graphics:
      • eVGA 7950GT 512MB x2 SLi
      • PSU:
      • Silverstone SST-ST85ZF
      • Hard drives:
      • Seagate 160GB x2 RAID0
      • OS:
      • XP Pro x64
    joeMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Sacramento, CA
    Posts
    3,416
    Country:
    Users Country Flag

    Default

    Yes, I'm a sicko...I grabbed two eVGA 7950GT KO 512MB at Fry's, mainly because the PNY 7900GT's were 256MB and I just had to have the extra GDDR. So now looks like rig 1 (server/backup gamer for the nephew) will have 7900GT SLi, and rig 2 (my current main rig) will have 7950GT SLi. I need to update my sig.

    These eVGA 7950GT KO 512MB come stock at 1.25v 560/725. I used NiBiTor v3.0a and nvFlash v5.38 to mod them to 1.35v core and in SLi they went up to 640/765 before they pooped out. I got a 3DMark06 of 9600-ish there. I have them flashed now to 1.35v 2D 450/725 & 3D 625/725 for everyday use. I don't want to run them 24/7 cranked. I do wish the softmodding would take the cards higher than 1.35v on the core though, like to 1.45v would be perfect IMO so I could squeeze out some more MHz on the core without circuitWriting them, or hardmodding them to get there. Also, someday GDDR voltage modding via NiBiTor would be righteous.

    I have sent mavke my original stock BIOS (and have been sending him others too lately). mavke & his cool utilities rule.



    oh ya...temps. 53C max during 3DM06, I am once again using the Zalman Fatal1ty FC-ZV9 kits. These are tripping me out because card0 idles at 40C, while card1 idles at 35C - and they keep that 5C variance throughout 3D testing too. A full 5C. The 7900GT's run only about 2C apart...
    Last edited by joeMan; 10-01-2006 at 02:11 AM.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •