Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: update: getting windows 7 to update after fresh install

  1. #1
    BE Hardware Peckerwood
    • lakeside2189's Rig Specs
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus X79 Pro
      • CPU:
      • Intel I7 3930
      • CPU clock:
      • 3.8 daily / 5.0-5.1 benching speed
      • memory:
      • Mushkin Red Line Enhanced
      • graphics:
      • EVGA GTX Titan SC
      • PSU:
      • Seasonic 1250 XT
      • Hard drives:
      • intel 520 SSD 480gb sata III
      • case:
      • Mountain Mods Extended U2-UFO Case/Cube 24x18x18
      • OS:
      • Win 7 Ultimate 64
    lakeside2189's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Florida, On the Lake!!!
    Posts
    1,106
    Country:
    Users Country Flag

    Default update: getting windows 7 to update after fresh install

    For those who are still using windows 7 64 I just reloaded the other day and noticed no matter what I did the update function would not work on PRO and ULTIMATE 64

    SO, if this happens to you....follow these steps and it will work!!!!

    After you get the drivers loaded after your load-up...

    .type in services and scroll down to windows update. It will be set for automatic D or delayed...Click on this and change it to automatic.
    Then type in your search engine (whatever that might be) KB3135445... after downloading you will get a standalone box something like XP use to be...Let this run for 10 to 20 min...THEN do it all again until you get the one (1) update it wants to install...It will eventually pop up the gray box that will ask you if you want to install KB3135445...click yes, install it!!!!! ( looks just like XP did for those old enough to remember)

    after re-boot click windows update again...within 10 to 15 min you will get around 215 to 220 updates and all will be well!!!!

    Do not run the stand alone KB3135445 and update at the same time...That doesn't work...

    I had updated to windows 10 PRO and I thought it sucked!!!! Mostly because it CLEARED ALL of my harddrives I had stuff stored on EVEN THOUGH I had clicked on the box to leave all my files alone...

    I hope everyone had a GREAT CHRISTMAS!!!!! and a upcoming HAPPY NEW YEAR!!!!!!


    Asus X99 PRO Intel I7 5960X EVGA GTX 1080 Intel 750 SSD 400GB 32 GB G.Skill DDR4-2400 4x8 RipJaw's MM extended U2-UFO case

    "If you do what you've always done. You get what you always got."

  2. #2
    Over The Edge
    • Dave3d's Rig Specs
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus Rampage III Formula
      • CPU:
      • Intel 990x Extreme
      • CPU clock:
      • 4ghz
      • memory:
      • 12gb G.SKILL Ripjaw 1600mhz 7-8-7-24
      • graphics:
      • GTX 580
      • PSU:
      • Corsair AX-1200
      • Hard drives:
      • WD Raptor 600, WD Black 2tb, both on Sata 6gbs
      • OS:
      • XP 64/Win7 64 Dual Boot
    Dave3d's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    3,582
    Blog Entries
    2
    Country:
    Users Country Flag

    Default

    Hmmm, have you googled that update?
    I think that might be the update to let win10 update or not.
    I would rather just have Win7 sp1, with all dotnet's and dx9 and 10 on it, than to have that win10 update on (even though I have win7, 8.1, and 10 (I need to get one back on XP so I can play some old games w/o having all these workarounds)).
    ____________________________________________________________

    Every day I try to follow Gods will. Every day, I struggle immensely with my human nature.

  3. #3
    BE Hardware Peckerwood
    • lakeside2189's Rig Specs
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus X79 Pro
      • CPU:
      • Intel I7 3930
      • CPU clock:
      • 3.8 daily / 5.0-5.1 benching speed
      • memory:
      • Mushkin Red Line Enhanced
      • graphics:
      • EVGA GTX Titan SC
      • PSU:
      • Seasonic 1250 XT
      • Hard drives:
      • intel 520 SSD 480gb sata III
      • case:
      • Mountain Mods Extended U2-UFO Case/Cube 24x18x18
      • OS:
      • Win 7 Ultimate 64
    lakeside2189's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Florida, On the Lake!!!
    Posts
    1,106
    Country:
    Users Country Flag

    Default

    no, what I am saying is...when you load windows 7 64...even SP1...it will not load the updates. I actually found many ways to make it work on google but this was the only file that made it update...and it is a windows 7 file.

    I am guessing this is a windows thing...not sure why, I am guessing it's to get you to change to win 10....I tried many stand alone files...about a week worth...this was the only fix...after this file loads its all win 7 then and it updates like normal win 7 after

    It's probably me Dave...I am not being very clear...I decided to load windows 7 ultimate 64 SP 1...I also have pro....I could always load them and the do the updates you must have...in the last month or 2 you can just sit there after loading and it will not update ...I know MS stopped the main stream on win 7 but you should still get the updates until 2020.....

    anyway I tried many fixes..if you look on google many will talk about the problem...only one fix worked...this one...
    https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/down....aspx?id=50797

    and this only worked after loading IE 11 for win 7 64.....I have used it 2 times now and 7 is running fine on my 2 main PC's.....without it....no updates...let me know if you load 7 if you can update...it stopped here about a month ago


    Asus X99 PRO Intel I7 5960X EVGA GTX 1080 Intel 750 SSD 400GB 32 GB G.Skill DDR4-2400 4x8 RipJaw's MM extended U2-UFO case

    "If you do what you've always done. You get what you always got."

  4. #4
    I am a little Sneezy
    • Snafu's Rig Specs
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte GA-Z68X-UD5-B3
      • CPU:
      • i5 2500k
      • memory:
      • 8GB Crucial
      • graphics:
      • EVGA 560
      • PSU:
      • Corsair 750w
      • Hard drives:
      • OCZ SSD 64GB + Seagate 1TB
      • case:
      • HAF
      • OS:
      • Win7 Ultimate
    Snafu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    ...don't wanna know where the other 6 are
    Posts
    14,194
    Country:
    Users Country Flag

    Default

    Their way of trying to get you to switch...lol

    I did not mind the change on the laptop but completely forgot to make the change to the desktop so it is still running 7 ultimate.




    Snafu
    Profile - Webpage

    You can't live life without living - me

    Nothing is that important that it must be done today as long as you will wake up tomorrow - me


  5. #5
    Over The Edge
    • Dave3d's Rig Specs
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus Rampage III Formula
      • CPU:
      • Intel 990x Extreme
      • CPU clock:
      • 4ghz
      • memory:
      • 12gb G.SKILL Ripjaw 1600mhz 7-8-7-24
      • graphics:
      • GTX 580
      • PSU:
      • Corsair AX-1200
      • Hard drives:
      • WD Raptor 600, WD Black 2tb, both on Sata 6gbs
      • OS:
      • XP 64/Win7 64 Dual Boot
    Dave3d's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    3,582
    Blog Entries
    2
    Country:
    Users Country Flag

    Default

    Ah, I dee what you are saying, LS.
    They did the same thing on 98se and xp: You needed the latest ie to get updates after they shut down support.
    Just remembered that after you said latest ie.
    ____________________________________________________________

    Every day I try to follow Gods will. Every day, I struggle immensely with my human nature.

  6. #6
    The Boss!
    • nutcase's Rig Specs
      • Motherboard:
      • asus P6T Deluxe
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core-i7 920
      • CPU clock:
      • 3900 Mhz
      • memory:
      • Patriot Viper
      • graphics:
      • Nvidia 295 GTX
      • PSU:
      • OCZ 1000W
      • Hard drives:
      • 320GB Seagate 7200.11
      • OS:
      • win XP64
    nutcase's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Livermore, Ca
    Posts
    11,225
    Country:
    Users Country Flag

    Default

    I had the same problem and had to also manually install that update:

    This actually explains why:

    http://www.askvg.com/fix-windows-7-k...tes-for-hours/

  7. #7
    Over The Edge
    • Dave3d's Rig Specs
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus Rampage III Formula
      • CPU:
      • Intel 990x Extreme
      • CPU clock:
      • 4ghz
      • memory:
      • 12gb G.SKILL Ripjaw 1600mhz 7-8-7-24
      • graphics:
      • GTX 580
      • PSU:
      • Corsair AX-1200
      • Hard drives:
      • WD Raptor 600, WD Black 2tb, both on Sata 6gbs
      • OS:
      • XP 64/Win7 64 Dual Boot
    Dave3d's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    3,582
    Blog Entries
    2
    Country:
    Users Country Flag

    Default

    Why would you even want to update past sp1 though?
    All it does is give you the nagware and reports to MS and MAKES the os download win10 no matter if you keep deleting it or not.
    I say install win7, install sp1, install latest dx9, then install the games you want to play, and be done with it.
    If you think 7/8/8.1 arent getting all the updates that win10 is, then you would be wrong, sorry.
    ____________________________________________________________

    Every day I try to follow Gods will. Every day, I struggle immensely with my human nature.

  8. #8
    BE Master
    • traveler's Rig Specs
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus ROG X48 Rampage Formula
      • CPU:
      • Intel Q9450
      • memory:
      • 2x2048 OCZ Reaper HPC PC2 8500
      • graphics:
      • Asus Radeon HD4870X2 Tri-Fan Edition
      • PSU:
      • PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Crossfire Edition
      • Hard drives:
      • WD Raptor X; WD RE2
      • OS:
      • win3.11
    traveler's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    South Florida
    Posts
    446

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dave3d View Post
    Why would you even want to update past sp1 though?
    All it does is give you the nagware and reports to MS and MAKES the os download win10 no matter if you keep deleting it or not.
    I say install win7, install sp1, install latest dx9, then install the games you want to play, and be done with it.
    If you think 7/8/8.1 arent getting all the updates that win10 is, then you would be wrong, sorry.

    That's what I do. Reinstall win7 then SP1 and then DX11. You did mean DX11. ESO requires DX11 since the update a few months back.



  9. #9
    Over The Edge
    • Dave3d's Rig Specs
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus Rampage III Formula
      • CPU:
      • Intel 990x Extreme
      • CPU clock:
      • 4ghz
      • memory:
      • 12gb G.SKILL Ripjaw 1600mhz 7-8-7-24
      • graphics:
      • GTX 580
      • PSU:
      • Corsair AX-1200
      • Hard drives:
      • WD Raptor 600, WD Black 2tb, both on Sata 6gbs
      • OS:
      • XP 64/Win7 64 Dual Boot
    Dave3d's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    3,582
    Blog Entries
    2
    Country:
    Users Country Flag

    Default

    I meant DX10, didnt know 11 was available on win 7, thought it was win 8/8.1 only.
    Heh, maybe I should go back to win 7 and get rid of this win 8.1 crap.
    :P
    ____________________________________________________________

    Every day I try to follow Gods will. Every day, I struggle immensely with my human nature.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •