Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Win7 restarts instead of shutting down

  1. #1
    I didn't see an edge
    • NINaudio's Rig Specs
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS P5K-E
      • CPU:
      • Core2Duo E8400
      • CPU clock:
      • 3825 (425*9) @ 1.33v
      • memory:
      • Crucial Ballistix PC-8500
      • graphics:
      • Gigabyte GTX 560 Ti
      • PSU:
      • OCZ GameXStream 850
      • Hard drives:
      • Seagate 160 x 2 SATA Raid 1, 320 gb Seagate
      • OS:
      • Win 7 64-bit
    NINaudio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    2,010
    Country:
    Users Country Flag

    Default Win7 restarts instead of shutting down

    Hey everyone, long time no see!

    I have this issue that cropped up where whenever I try to shutdown win7 it ends up restarting. It is not a new install. A list of what I've checked and tried so far:

    I've doublechecked my wake-on-lan settings in the bios and device manager and they are disabled.

    Do a diagnostic startup from msconfig and the issue still happens.

    Shutdown from welcome screen before logging in and the issue still happens.

    Run ad-aware and malware bytes, issue still here.

    Any other ideas? I was thinking a stuck power switch, but that seems unlikely as I think it would make my machine just keep turning on and off.

    Thanks!


    ASUS P5K-E E8400 @ 3825 (425*9) @ 1.34v
    Thermalright Ultra-120 Extreme
    4gb G. Skill DDR2 1200
    GTX 560 Ti
    Asus Xonar DX -
    NEC DVD/RW ND-3540-A & 3550-A
    OCZ GameXStream 700
    Thermaltake Extreme Spirit II NB cooler
    TT Armor tower
    Win7 64 bit

  2. #2
    Learning to over do it!
    • RacingKen's Rig Specs
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS M5A97
      • CPU:
      • AMD FX8350 @4.2Ghz
      • CPU clock:
      • 4740
      • memory:
      • Kingston HyperX 2133(OC) 8gigs
      • graphics:
      • EVGA 570HD
      • PSU:
      • PC Power and Cooling Silencer MkII 750 Watt
      • Hard drives:
      • Biwin 60gb for os/ WD 750gb for programs and backup
      • case:
      • Antec Three Hundred
      • OS:
      • Windows 7 64 bit
    RacingKen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Stockton,California
    Posts
    314
    Country:
    Users Country Flag

    Default

    Hello Nin, try this to check the problem. Right click on the task bar, choose properties, then click on the start menu tab. Check where it says what the power button does and see if it says restart or shut down, it needs to say shut down. I am hoping this is all the problem is anyway.....
    Ken

  3. #3
    I didn't see an edge
    • NINaudio's Rig Specs
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS P5K-E
      • CPU:
      • Core2Duo E8400
      • CPU clock:
      • 3825 (425*9) @ 1.33v
      • memory:
      • Crucial Ballistix PC-8500
      • graphics:
      • Gigabyte GTX 560 Ti
      • PSU:
      • OCZ GameXStream 850
      • Hard drives:
      • Seagate 160 x 2 SATA Raid 1, 320 gb Seagate
      • OS:
      • Win 7 64-bit
    NINaudio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    2,010
    Country:
    Users Country Flag

    Default

    Hey Ken,

    I don't shut down with the power button, but through clicking start and then shutdown. =(


    ASUS P5K-E E8400 @ 3825 (425*9) @ 1.34v
    Thermalright Ultra-120 Extreme
    4gb G. Skill DDR2 1200
    GTX 560 Ti
    Asus Xonar DX -
    NEC DVD/RW ND-3540-A & 3550-A
    OCZ GameXStream 700
    Thermaltake Extreme Spirit II NB cooler
    TT Armor tower
    Win7 64 bit

  4. #4
    I am a little Sneezy
    • Snafu's Rig Specs
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte GA-Z68X-UD5-B3
      • CPU:
      • i5 2500k
      • memory:
      • 8GB Crucial
      • graphics:
      • EVGA 560
      • PSU:
      • Corsair 750w
      • Hard drives:
      • OCZ SSD 64GB + Seagate 1TB
      • case:
      • HAF
      • OS:
      • Win7 Ultimate
    Snafu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    ...don't wanna know where the other 6 are
    Posts
    14,146
    Country:
    Users Country Flag

    Default

    Yes, but windows may think you want to restart unless the setting is at shut-down. Try it and see




    Snafu
    Profile - Webpage

    You can't live life without living - me

    Nothing is that important that it must be done today as long as you will wake up tomorrow - me


  5. #5
    I didn't see an edge
    • NINaudio's Rig Specs
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS P5K-E
      • CPU:
      • Core2Duo E8400
      • CPU clock:
      • 3825 (425*9) @ 1.33v
      • memory:
      • Crucial Ballistix PC-8500
      • graphics:
      • Gigabyte GTX 560 Ti
      • PSU:
      • OCZ GameXStream 850
      • Hard drives:
      • Seagate 160 x 2 SATA Raid 1, 320 gb Seagate
      • OS:
      • Win 7 64-bit
    NINaudio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    2,010
    Country:
    Users Country Flag

    Default

    Set as shutdown.

    So, upon coming home from work I turned my pc on and it appeared to power cycle 5 or 6 times before it started to load the bios screen. Then it froze and I noticed that the fan on my psu was very dim. A click of the reset button and it started up normally. Do you think this could possibly be a psu issue?


    ASUS P5K-E E8400 @ 3825 (425*9) @ 1.34v
    Thermalright Ultra-120 Extreme
    4gb G. Skill DDR2 1200
    GTX 560 Ti
    Asus Xonar DX -
    NEC DVD/RW ND-3540-A & 3550-A
    OCZ GameXStream 700
    Thermaltake Extreme Spirit II NB cooler
    TT Armor tower
    Win7 64 bit

  6. #6
    Administrator
    • ol'norton's Rig Specs
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus P9X79
      • CPU:
      • i7 3820
      • CPU clock:
      • stock
      • memory:
      • Corsair CMZ16GX3M4A1600C9 8 gig
      • graphics:
      • GTX680
      • PSU:
      • Corsair AX1200
      • Hard drives:
      • Ocz IBIS 240GB / Ocz RevoDrive X2 240GB
      • OS:
      • Win 7
    ol'norton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Melbourne Australia
    Posts
    4,771
    Country:
    Users Country Flag

    Default

    Did you try pulling your Cmos battery & clearing the Cmos, that sometimes fixes that.

  7. #7
    I didn't see an edge
    • NINaudio's Rig Specs
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS P5K-E
      • CPU:
      • Core2Duo E8400
      • CPU clock:
      • 3825 (425*9) @ 1.33v
      • memory:
      • Crucial Ballistix PC-8500
      • graphics:
      • Gigabyte GTX 560 Ti
      • PSU:
      • OCZ GameXStream 850
      • Hard drives:
      • Seagate 160 x 2 SATA Raid 1, 320 gb Seagate
      • OS:
      • Win 7 64-bit
    NINaudio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    2,010
    Country:
    Users Country Flag

    Default

    Replaced the PSU with a 700w one that I still had and the shutdown issue is gone. As is the weird power cycling it was doing before.

    I got a good scare though, I didn't have one of my raided HDD's cables fully seated and was told it had failed. It was only a year old, but that is all good now too after reseating the cables.


    ASUS P5K-E E8400 @ 3825 (425*9) @ 1.34v
    Thermalright Ultra-120 Extreme
    4gb G. Skill DDR2 1200
    GTX 560 Ti
    Asus Xonar DX -
    NEC DVD/RW ND-3540-A & 3550-A
    OCZ GameXStream 700
    Thermaltake Extreme Spirit II NB cooler
    TT Armor tower
    Win7 64 bit

  8. #8
    Learning to over do it!
    • RacingKen's Rig Specs
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS M5A97
      • CPU:
      • AMD FX8350 @4.2Ghz
      • CPU clock:
      • 4740
      • memory:
      • Kingston HyperX 2133(OC) 8gigs
      • graphics:
      • EVGA 570HD
      • PSU:
      • PC Power and Cooling Silencer MkII 750 Watt
      • Hard drives:
      • Biwin 60gb for os/ WD 750gb for programs and backup
      • case:
      • Antec Three Hundred
      • OS:
      • Windows 7 64 bit
    RacingKen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Stockton,California
    Posts
    314
    Country:
    Users Country Flag

    Default

    I am gladd you got it fixed Nin!

    As for using the power button to shut down your PC, if you set (what the power button does) to (shutdown), it will shut your PC down the same way as going through the start menu. It does a proper shutdown.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •