Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Why no 8-port routers?

  1. #1
    Over The Edge
    • Dave3d's Rig Specs
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus Rampage III Formula
      • CPU:
      • Intel 990x Extreme
      • CPU clock:
      • 4ghz
      • memory:
      • 12gb G.SKILL Ripjaw 1600mhz 7-8-7-24
      • graphics:
      • GTX 580
      • PSU:
      • Corsair AX-1200
      • Hard drives:
      • WD Raptor 600, WD Black 2tb, both on Sata 6gbs
      • OS:
      • XP 64/Win7 64 Dual Boot
    Dave3d's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    3,499
    Country:
    Users Country Flag

    Default Why no 8-port routers?

    Why doesnt anybody make a single wan 8-port router?
    Is there some hardware limitation?

    I have too many computers now, and my wife wants hers on the network, in the spare room.
    I did the 4-port wired router to 4-port wireless router (I need 5 ports in my computer room), but the wireless was SO slow.
    So, I figured I would get a good 8-port router instead, and run a long-arsed cable to the next room (drill hole in closet, so no cable tripping through doorways).
    But, to my surprise, there are NO single wan 8-port routers to be found, anywhere.
    I DID find one through google, but it was like $1,200, lol.

    So, is this a hardware limitation, or what?
    ____________________________________________________________

    Every day I try to follow Gods will. Every day, I struggle immensely with my human nature.

  2. #2
    The Boss!
    • nutcase's Rig Specs
      • Motherboard:
      • asus P6T Deluxe
      • CPU:
      • Intel Core-i7 920
      • CPU clock:
      • 3900 Mhz
      • memory:
      • Patriot Viper
      • graphics:
      • Nvidia 295 GTX
      • PSU:
      • OCZ 1000W
      • Hard drives:
      • 320GB Seagate 7200.11
      • OS:
      • win XP64
    nutcase's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Livermore, Ca
    Posts
    11,190
    Country:
    Users Country Flag

    Default

    I found one, but is looks pretty cheap:

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16833704070

    and here is a wireless router with 8 ports:

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16833127315

    Note though, neither has gigabit ethernet.


  3. #3
    Over The Edge
    • Dave3d's Rig Specs
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus Rampage III Formula
      • CPU:
      • Intel 990x Extreme
      • CPU clock:
      • 4ghz
      • memory:
      • 12gb G.SKILL Ripjaw 1600mhz 7-8-7-24
      • graphics:
      • GTX 580
      • PSU:
      • Corsair AX-1200
      • Hard drives:
      • WD Raptor 600, WD Black 2tb, both on Sata 6gbs
      • OS:
      • XP 64/Win7 64 Dual Boot
    Dave3d's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    3,499
    Country:
    Users Country Flag

    Default

    Yeah, I want gigabit.


    Should have stated that up front.
    10/100/1000

    100 will slow my super duper broadband speed down.
    ____________________________________________________________

    Every day I try to follow Gods will. Every day, I struggle immensely with my human nature.

  4. #4
    Over The Edge
    • Dave3d's Rig Specs
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus Rampage III Formula
      • CPU:
      • Intel 990x Extreme
      • CPU clock:
      • 4ghz
      • memory:
      • 12gb G.SKILL Ripjaw 1600mhz 7-8-7-24
      • graphics:
      • GTX 580
      • PSU:
      • Corsair AX-1200
      • Hard drives:
      • WD Raptor 600, WD Black 2tb, both on Sata 6gbs
      • OS:
      • XP 64/Win7 64 Dual Boot
    Dave3d's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    3,499
    Country:
    Users Country Flag

    Default

    Wireless is also not an option.
    WAY too slow.
    That would have worked with my dsl, but now I have super duper speed.
    The wireless I did buy was way too slow (also 300, like that link). Brought me back to dsl speeds.
    Thats why I need a wired.
    ____________________________________________________________

    Every day I try to follow Gods will. Every day, I struggle immensely with my human nature.

  5. #5
    Over The Edge
    • Dave3d's Rig Specs
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus Rampage III Formula
      • CPU:
      • Intel 990x Extreme
      • CPU clock:
      • 4ghz
      • memory:
      • 12gb G.SKILL Ripjaw 1600mhz 7-8-7-24
      • graphics:
      • GTX 580
      • PSU:
      • Corsair AX-1200
      • Hard drives:
      • WD Raptor 600, WD Black 2tb, both on Sata 6gbs
      • OS:
      • XP 64/Win7 64 Dual Boot
    Dave3d's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    3,499
    Country:
    Users Country Flag

    Default

    Well, I found one.

    Netgear FVS318G PROSAFE

    Should be here Monday.

    The only problem with it (after patching to latest firmware, anyway), is that it is only 25mbps WAN to LAN.
    I have 50mbps cable connection.
    So, my bandwidth will be cut in half.


    May just have to get 20mbps connection instead of losing 1/2 anbd paying for way more.
    ____________________________________________________________

    Every day I try to follow Gods will. Every day, I struggle immensely with my human nature.

  6. #6
    Learning to over do it!
    • RacingKen's Rig Specs
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS M5A97
      • CPU:
      • AMD FX8350 @4.2Ghz
      • CPU clock:
      • 4740
      • memory:
      • Kingston HyperX 2133(OC) 8gigs
      • graphics:
      • EVGA 570HD
      • PSU:
      • PC Power and Cooling Silencer MkII 750 Watt
      • Hard drives:
      • Biwin 60gb for os/ WD 750gb for programs and backup
      • case:
      • Antec Three Hundred
      • OS:
      • Windows 7 64 bit
    RacingKen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Stockton,California
    Posts
    314
    Country:
    Users Country Flag

  7. #7
    Over The Edge
    • Dave3d's Rig Specs
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus Rampage III Formula
      • CPU:
      • Intel 990x Extreme
      • CPU clock:
      • 4ghz
      • memory:
      • 12gb G.SKILL Ripjaw 1600mhz 7-8-7-24
      • graphics:
      • GTX 580
      • PSU:
      • Corsair AX-1200
      • Hard drives:
      • WD Raptor 600, WD Black 2tb, both on Sata 6gbs
      • OS:
      • XP 64/Win7 64 Dual Boot
    Dave3d's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    3,499
    Country:
    Users Country Flag

    Default

    Hey Ken.
    I already bought one.
    Post right above yours above this one.


    Thanks though.
    ____________________________________________________________

    Every day I try to follow Gods will. Every day, I struggle immensely with my human nature.

  8. #8
    Learning to over do it!
    • RacingKen's Rig Specs
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS M5A97
      • CPU:
      • AMD FX8350 @4.2Ghz
      • CPU clock:
      • 4740
      • memory:
      • Kingston HyperX 2133(OC) 8gigs
      • graphics:
      • EVGA 570HD
      • PSU:
      • PC Power and Cooling Silencer MkII 750 Watt
      • Hard drives:
      • Biwin 60gb for os/ WD 750gb for programs and backup
      • case:
      • Antec Three Hundred
      • OS:
      • Windows 7 64 bit
    RacingKen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Stockton,California
    Posts
    314
    Country:
    Users Country Flag

    Default oops!

    Yeah, I noticed that just after I posted. Oh well, maybe if I got on here more often I could be of more help.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •