Page 3 of 20 FirstFirst 123456713 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 286

Thread: Post your current CPU and Overclock here

  1. #31
    FS/FT Mod(ding Junkie) shimmishim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Knoxville, TN
    Posts
    2,366
    Country:
    Users Country Flag

    Default

    argh

    wish my barton could do 2.45 on air!!!

    mine only did 2.3 ghz on water and i sold it!!

    but anyway

    i've been tweaking away at my 1700+

    and i've upped my fsb to 220 now with a mult of 11.5

    so i'm up to 2535 with 1.81 vcore

    woo hoo!

    prime is going strong still

  2. #32

    Default

    This is my 1700+ on an ABIT KG7:
    Attached Images Attached Images  
    The man who asks the Question feels a fool for a moment. He who never asks the question, remains a fool forever.

  3. #33
    BE Lurker
    • compudog's Rig Specs
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus A7N8X Deluxe 1.2
      • CPU:
      • AMD Athlon XP Barton 2500
      • CPU clock:
      • 2800+
      • memory:
      • Mushkin
      • graphics:
      • Albatron ti4200
      • PSU:
      • Antec 450
      • Hard drives:
      • Various
    compudog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    N.E. Pennsylvania, USA
    Posts
    129

    Default

    Very nice /0!!! Not bad for a $43 CPU! :-)
    -------------------
    Opteron 165 @ 2.2 GHz @ 44C
    2GB Corsair XMS

  4. #34
    BE Master Chuck232's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Waterloo, Ontario
    Posts
    402
    Country:
    Users Country Flag

    Default

    Ahhh come on, lower that multiplier and shoot for a higher FSB!

  5. #35

    Default

    Originally posted by Chuck232
    Ahhh come on, lower that multiplier and shoot for a higher FSB!
    The multiplier is hard wired to 15..... the KG7 was never supposed to breach 1.67Ghz so I'm pushing my luck here as it is!

    Also I'm having lockups at around 145. I think it's a component issue due to the 4:4:1 divider (told you I was pushing it), so may be ripping PCI cards 'till I find the culprit.

    The RAM is 2700 and I have POST'ed no probs at 150, but the 760 will crap out at arounf 155 AFAIK anyhow.

    I'll be posting final MHz soon.....
    The man who asks the Question feels a fool for a moment. He who never asks the question, remains a fool forever.

  6. #36
    BE Master Chuck232's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Waterloo, Ontario
    Posts
    402
    Country:
    Users Country Flag

    Default

    Ohhh.. I guess I should read posts instead of assuming everyone has a nForce2..

  7. #37
    BE Master
    • XJ.'s Rig Specs
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus P6T Deluxe v2.0
      • CPU:
      • Ci7 920 D0
      • CPU clock:
      • 3.6GHz ATM
      • memory:
      • 3x2GB Corsair Dominator
      • graphics:
      • 1xMSI 460 GTX Hawk
      • PSU:
      • Corsair HX850
      • Hard drives:
      • 2x300GB VRaptors, Raid 0
      • OS:
      • Win7 Ultimate 64 bit SP1
    XJ.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    NH, USA
    Posts
    461
    Country:
    Users Country Flag

    Default

    Abit NF7-S v2.0, HyperX PC3500(2x256MB), Barton 2500+:

    Running 2.32Ghz, 11*210.5 @ 1.90v (rats, needs too much vCore!). I can push it up, but it maxes out at 2.4Ghz and 2.05v - and I don't want to run vCore that high. I was hoping for at least 2.4Ghz @ 1.95v (like my TBredB 2100+) but no go

  8. #38
    BE Master Chuck232's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Waterloo, Ontario
    Posts
    402
    Country:
    Users Country Flag

    Default

    Awww.. but I bet that gives you much better performance than your tbred-b at 2.4GHz...:yummy:

  9. #39
    BE Master
    • XJ.'s Rig Specs
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus P6T Deluxe v2.0
      • CPU:
      • Ci7 920 D0
      • CPU clock:
      • 3.6GHz ATM
      • memory:
      • 3x2GB Corsair Dominator
      • graphics:
      • 1xMSI 460 GTX Hawk
      • PSU:
      • Corsair HX850
      • Hard drives:
      • 2x300GB VRaptors, Raid 0
      • OS:
      • Win7 Ultimate 64 bit SP1
    XJ.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    NH, USA
    Posts
    461
    Country:
    Users Country Flag

    Default

    Not any noticable difference....

    Ozzie at ABX (I think it was him) had one running at 2.5Ghz and noticed that it was very snappy, guess that couple hundred extra megahertz makes a difference.
    Last edited by XJ.; 07-17-2003 at 11:00 AM.

  10. #40
    BE Master
    • Jeff7181's Rig Specs
      • Motherboard:
      • EVGA NF4 SLI
      • CPU:
      • Athlon 64 3500+ (Venice)
      • CPU clock:
      • 2500 MHz
      • memory:
      • GigaRAM 2x1 GB
      • graphics:
      • EVGA 7900GTX
      • PSU:
      • Antec TruePower 550
      • Hard drives:
      • Western Digital Raptor (36 GB), Hitachi 7k250 250 GB
    Jeff7181's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Canton, MI
    Posts
    363
    Country:
    Users Country Flag

    Default

    Just got my new XP2500 today...

    AXDA2500DKV4D Y850058250476
    AQXEA 0324SPCW

    Runs at 2.3 Ghz on 1.750 volts... I didn't try any higher... but it runs at 2.2 Ghz on stock (1.650) voltage... which is what I'm keeping it at, because under load it barely hits 50 at 2.2, and at 2.3 it goes up to 55. So as time goes by, if I need a boost, I can get another 100 Mhz out of it at least with a little added heat.

    The extra 100 Mhz bumped my PCMark CPU score up to 7100 from 6800... 3DMark2001 up to 14,700 fromn 14,500. Didn't do any game testing. I'll save that for another day =)

  11. #41
    BE Master Chuck232's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Waterloo, Ontario
    Posts
    402
    Country:
    Users Country Flag

    Default

    Nice chip and o/c!

  12. #42
    BE Master
    • Jeff7181's Rig Specs
      • Motherboard:
      • EVGA NF4 SLI
      • CPU:
      • Athlon 64 3500+ (Venice)
      • CPU clock:
      • 2500 MHz
      • memory:
      • GigaRAM 2x1 GB
      • graphics:
      • EVGA 7900GTX
      • PSU:
      • Antec TruePower 550
      • Hard drives:
      • Western Digital Raptor (36 GB), Hitachi 7k250 250 GB
    Jeff7181's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Canton, MI
    Posts
    363
    Country:
    Users Country Flag

    Default

    I booted into Windows at 2.4 Ghz, and things ran find until I started Prime 95, then it locked up... didn't even error out, just locked up... but I only tried it at 1.775 volts. I POSTed at 2.5 Ghz, and booted into Windows, but it locked up when I logged in.

  13. #43
    NF7/S Rev2.0 : D25 Modded bios by -=Merlin=-(cpc on)
    2500+M @ (250*10)
    G.Skill ddr 400LA(TCCD)running 1:1@235
    3-3-3-5
    Saphire 9800 Pro
    cpu-1.825v
    ram-2.7v
    chipset-1.6v
    Tested 5+ hours prime stable in blend mode.

    my aquamark score

  14. #44
    BE Master
    • Jeff7181's Rig Specs
      • Motherboard:
      • EVGA NF4 SLI
      • CPU:
      • Athlon 64 3500+ (Venice)
      • CPU clock:
      • 2500 MHz
      • memory:
      • GigaRAM 2x1 GB
      • graphics:
      • EVGA 7900GTX
      • PSU:
      • Antec TruePower 550
      • Hard drives:
      • Western Digital Raptor (36 GB), Hitachi 7k250 250 GB
    Jeff7181's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Canton, MI
    Posts
    363
    Country:
    Users Country Flag

    Default

    I got my NEW processor not too long ago. Mobile XP2500 like the previous poster. Right now I'm running 2.4 Ghz on 1.65 volts... waiting for my TruePower 430 to go higher cause the voltages are all over the place at 2.5 Ghz, even though I was able to complete benchmarks at that speed.
    Athlon 64 3500+ Venice @ 2500 MHz | GigaRAM PC3200 2x1024 MB| 7900GTX
    Dell Latitude D520 | Core Duo T2400 | 2x 512 MB DDR2 667 | 80 GB 5400 RPM

  15. #45
    Administrator
    • sodface's Rig Specs
      • Motherboard:
      • test
      • CPU:
      • test
      • CPU clock:
      • test
      • memory:
      • test
      • graphics:
      • test
      • PSU:
      • test
      • Hard drives:
      • test
      • OS:
      • test
    sodface's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Charleston, S.C.
    Posts
    3,527

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DivideBYZero
    The multiplier is hard wired to 15..... the KG7 was never supposed to breach 1.67Ghz so I'm pushing my luck here as it is!
    I still have a KG7 (non-raid) alive and kicking as well. I have an 1800+ in it at the moment and haven't even messed with it. How have these done compared to the 1700's?

    [edit] Holy crap, I was only 8 months late on that post [/edit]

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •