Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: Bootable USB Key Guide

  1. #1
    OCZ Forum Support Manager RyderOCZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Kalamazoo, MI
    Posts
    3,148
    Country:
    Users Country Flag

    Exclamation Bootable USB Key Guide

    This makes it easy to create a bootable key because you need boot files, so I just zipped everything up into 1 file.

    Disclaimer: This software is written and distributed by HP (Hewlett Packard). I have just zipped everything up and included additional boot files so that it makes the process easier, I did not write or modify this application in any way.

    Download this file: Link to Zip File
    Then unzip it into a directory on your hard drive, insert the USB key you want to work with, and execute the "RunThis" file.
    I have included bootfiles that just boot to a basic Windows 98 partition so that you have easy access for flashing bios files, etc.

    You will now see this, If you have more than 1 USB device, make sure you choose the correct one as shown here (of course names may vary, this is just what my PC showed):



    Now pick your file system (FAT is ok for 1 and 2GB keys, FAT32 must be used for keys larger than 2GB):



    Now pick the name of the device:



    Now since you want to make it bootable, you need to tell it to "create MS-DOS Startup disk":



    Now navigate to the folder that you unzipped this into and find the "bootfiles" folder:




    Now click start:



    When its all done, you will get the summary screen looking like this:



    You should now be able to plug the USB key in, turn on the Notebook and select it as a boot device.
    Make sure that after you format, you put the appropriate files you need to flash on the drive, once it boots you will be at a DOS prompt C:>
    Problems with your OCZ Product? PM or E-mail Me



  2. #2
    FS/FT Mod(ding Junkie) shimmishim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Knoxville, TN
    Posts
    2,366
    Country:
    Users Country Flag

    Default

    bump cuz i just used it right now

  3. #3
    Benching Moderator
    • harleybro's Rig Specs
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus P5K Deluxe
      • CPU:
      • X6800 ES & QX6850 ES GO enroute!!
      • CPU clock:
      • 5.2gig X6800
      • memory:
      • Cellshock 2x1gig, Corasair UL5400 2x512, Mushkin redline xp4000+
      • graphics:
      • 8800GTX
      • PSU:
      • Ultra X3 1000W
      • Hard drives:
      • various
      • OS:
      • Vista////depends on the bench
    harleybro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    3,340
    Country:
    Users Country Flag

    Default

    Bump.....works like a charm. I tried winflash to update one of my 3870's to a new bios without an OC wall. It worked for one but not the other due to a mismatched identity. I forced the flash with atiflash in dos and it's up and running now.

  4. #4
    blwest
    Guest

    Default

    So you can use this to boot a dos environment and flash your bios easily?

  5. #5
    Benching Moderator
    • harleybro's Rig Specs
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus P5K Deluxe
      • CPU:
      • X6800 ES & QX6850 ES GO enroute!!
      • CPU clock:
      • 5.2gig X6800
      • memory:
      • Cellshock 2x1gig, Corasair UL5400 2x512, Mushkin redline xp4000+
      • graphics:
      • 8800GTX
      • PSU:
      • Ultra X3 1000W
      • Hard drives:
      • various
      • OS:
      • Vista////depends on the bench
    harleybro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    3,340
    Country:
    Users Country Flag

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by blwest View Post
    So you can use this to boot a dos environment and flash your bios easily?
    Very easily. I followed the instructions and put the ATIflash software and bios.bin file on. I had to hit F8 to pull up the selection screen. I then chose USB drive and right into DOS.

  6. #6
    Member Gone Over The Edge
    • ThugsRook's Rig Specs
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus P5Q
      • CPU:
      • E8200 2.66ghz (Wolfdale)
      • CPU clock:
      • 1200mhz (6x200fsb)
      • memory:
      • 4gb Mushkin HP2-8500
      • graphics:
      • Geforce 7300LE (fanless)
      • PSU:
      • Enermax 400W
      • Hard drives:
      • OCZ V2 30gb SSD
      • OS:
      • WinXP32 Pro SP3
    ThugsRook's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    FLA
    Posts
    4,179
    Country:
    Users Country Flag

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Snafu View Post
    What about an esata port
    sorry, didnt mean to leave out esata

    would be kewl as all hell tho, pluggin these little 32gb flash drives into sata ports for hard drives



    EDIT: hmmm, i wonder if i could install w98 onto a flash drive

  7. #7
    OCZ Forum Support Manager RyderOCZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Kalamazoo, MI
    Posts
    3,148
    Country:
    Users Country Flag

    Default

    I agree...but Snafu and I already stumbled onto a problem.

    SATA and eSATA both...have no power, they are just the interface. The device would have to have an external power source or plug into a USB and eSATA port at the same time
    Problems with your OCZ Product? PM or E-mail Me



  8. #8
    Member Gone Over The Edge
    • ThugsRook's Rig Specs
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus P5Q
      • CPU:
      • E8200 2.66ghz (Wolfdale)
      • CPU clock:
      • 1200mhz (6x200fsb)
      • memory:
      • 4gb Mushkin HP2-8500
      • graphics:
      • Geforce 7300LE (fanless)
      • PSU:
      • Enermax 400W
      • Hard drives:
      • OCZ V2 30gb SSD
      • OS:
      • WinXP32 Pro SP3
    ThugsRook's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    FLA
    Posts
    4,179
    Country:
    Users Country Flag

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RyderOCZ View Post
    I agree...but Snafu and I already stumbled onto a problem.

    SATA and eSATA both...have no power, they are just the interface. The device would have to have an external power source or plug into a USB and eSATA port at the same time
    i expected it would need power...
    why not just use sata power plug?

    or invent SATA3 (sata flashdrive standard) :deviltail

  9. #9
    OCZ Forum Support Manager RyderOCZ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Kalamazoo, MI
    Posts
    3,148
    Country:
    Users Country Flag

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ThugsRook View Post
    i expected it would need power...
    why not just use sata power plug?

    or invent SATA3 (sata flashdrive standard) :deviltail
    Somebody already did that... they are called SSD drives

    http://www.ocztechnology.com/product...d_state_drives
    Problems with your OCZ Product? PM or E-mail Me



  10. #10
    Member Gone Over The Edge
    • ThugsRook's Rig Specs
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus P5Q
      • CPU:
      • E8200 2.66ghz (Wolfdale)
      • CPU clock:
      • 1200mhz (6x200fsb)
      • memory:
      • 4gb Mushkin HP2-8500
      • graphics:
      • Geforce 7300LE (fanless)
      • PSU:
      • Enermax 400W
      • Hard drives:
      • OCZ V2 30gb SSD
      • OS:
      • WinXP32 Pro SP3
    ThugsRook's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    FLA
    Posts
    4,179
    Country:
    Users Country Flag

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RyderOCZ View Post
    Somebody already did that... they are called SSD drives

    http://www.ocztechnology.com/product...d_state_drives
    a bit slow and quite pricey wouldnt you say?

    and

    thats not quite the same a simple little flashdrive either

    a powered (usb into sata) card would be a cheaper solution then that.

  11. #11
    I am a little Sneezy
    • Snafu's Rig Specs
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte GA-Z68X-UD5-B3
      • CPU:
      • i5 2500k
      • memory:
      • 8GB Crucial
      • graphics:
      • EVGA 560
      • PSU:
      • Corsair 750w
      • Hard drives:
      • OCZ SSD 64GB + Seagate 1TB
      • case:
      • HAF
      • OS:
      • Win7 Ultimate
    Snafu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    ...don't wanna know where the other 6 are
    Posts
    14,194
    Country:
    Users Country Flag

    Default

    A battery powered thumbdrive would be the cheapest solution

    With the size of the drives these days you should able to get WinXP on there.




    Snafu
    Profile - Webpage

    You can't live life without living - me

    Nothing is that important that it must be done today as long as you will wake up tomorrow - me


  12. #12
    Member Gone Over The Edge
    • ThugsRook's Rig Specs
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus P5Q
      • CPU:
      • E8200 2.66ghz (Wolfdale)
      • CPU clock:
      • 1200mhz (6x200fsb)
      • memory:
      • 4gb Mushkin HP2-8500
      • graphics:
      • Geforce 7300LE (fanless)
      • PSU:
      • Enermax 400W
      • Hard drives:
      • OCZ V2 30gb SSD
      • OS:
      • WinXP32 Pro SP3
    ThugsRook's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    FLA
    Posts
    4,179
    Country:
    Users Country Flag

    Default

    my floppy drive is finally on its way out of my rig.
    a 4 port powered usb 2.0 bay is taking its place...

    readyboost sounds really freakin interesting

  13. #13
    Blaou!
    • BeeHay's Rig Specs
      • Motherboard:
      • GA-P35C-DS3R
      • CPU:
      • C2D E8400 @ 3.2GHz (400x8)
      • CPU clock:
      • 3200MHz
      • memory:
      • 2x1GB PC3-16000 Patriot Viper @ 800MHz 1:2
      • graphics:
      • EVGA 8800GTX SC
      • PSU:
      • 700W TT 4x12v @ 16A each
      • Hard drives:
      • 80GB Seagate SATA I
      • OS:
      • Vista Ultimate DX10 Baby!
    BeeHay's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Sacramento, CA
    Posts
    1,203
    Country:
    Users Country Flag

    Default

    edit - it works!
    Last edited by BeeHay; 05-13-2008 at 11:28 PM.
    if
    you can think it
    then
    it can be done

  14. #14
    Member Gone Over The Edge
    • ThugsRook's Rig Specs
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus P5Q
      • CPU:
      • E8200 2.66ghz (Wolfdale)
      • CPU clock:
      • 1200mhz (6x200fsb)
      • memory:
      • 4gb Mushkin HP2-8500
      • graphics:
      • Geforce 7300LE (fanless)
      • PSU:
      • Enermax 400W
      • Hard drives:
      • OCZ V2 30gb SSD
      • OS:
      • WinXP32 Pro SP3
    ThugsRook's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    FLA
    Posts
    4,179
    Country:
    Users Country Flag

    Default

    none of the Memtest86s can build a bootable USB key, but Memtest86+ has a dos executable available here.


  15. #15
    Member Gone Over The Edge
    • ThugsRook's Rig Specs
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus P5Q
      • CPU:
      • E8200 2.66ghz (Wolfdale)
      • CPU clock:
      • 1200mhz (6x200fsb)
      • memory:
      • 4gb Mushkin HP2-8500
      • graphics:
      • Geforce 7300LE (fanless)
      • PSU:
      • Enermax 400W
      • Hard drives:
      • OCZ V2 30gb SSD
      • OS:
      • WinXP32 Pro SP3
    ThugsRook's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    FLA
    Posts
    4,179
    Country:
    Users Country Flag

    Default

    you can assign drive letters to individual flash drives (not ports, the drives themselves) from disk manager. i have 1 particular stick i use for booting so i assigned it drive A: (makes sense right?)

    in any slot, it comes up as drive A:

    also, on my MSI board they all boot as an A: not a C:
    make sure usb legacy is enabled in bios.

    Last edited by ThugsRook; 06-24-2008 at 01:46 PM.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •