Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 57

Thread: HOWTO: Overclock C2Q (Quads) and C2D (Duals) - A Guide v1.4

  1. #16
    I didn't see an edge
    • NINaudio's Rig Specs
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS P5K-E
      • CPU:
      • Core2Duo E8400
      • CPU clock:
      • 3825 (425*9) @ 1.33v
      • memory:
      • Crucial Ballistix PC-8500
      • graphics:
      • Gigabyte GTX 560 Ti
      • PSU:
      • OCZ GameXStream 850
      • Hard drives:
      • Seagate 160 x 2 SATA Raid 1, 320 gb Seagate
      • OS:
      • Win 7 64-bit
    NINaudio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    2,010
    Country:
    Users Country Flag

    Default

    This is something that might vary by board, bios, and or chipset. Currently my setup says that I have ddr-266 ram because I'm using the 2:3 divider. I'm also fairly certain that it doesn't show the actual ram speed of my gf's DS3.


    ASUS P5K-E E8400 @ 3825 (425*9) @ 1.34v
    Thermalright Ultra-120 Extreme
    4gb G. Skill DDR2 1200
    GTX 560 Ti
    Asus Xonar DX -
    NEC DVD/RW ND-3540-A & 3550-A
    OCZ GameXStream 700
    Thermaltake Extreme Spirit II NB cooler
    TT Armor tower
    Win7 64 bit

  2. #17
    Mmm, dancing Boobys!
    • Just Learnin''s Rig Specs
      • Motherboard:
      • EVGA Classified (760)
      • CPU:
      • i7 920
      • CPU clock:
      • 4GHz
      • memory:
      • 6GB G.SKILL F3-12800CL8-2GBHK
      • graphics:
      • 2x EVGA GTX 580 SC
      • PSU:
      • Corsair HX 1000
      • Hard drives:
      • Intel 160GB 320 series SSD, 300GB WD Raptor, 2X Seagate 7200.11
      • case:
      • Custom aluminum checkerplate, http://www.bleedinedge.com/forum/showthread.php/33698-Case-dimensions
      • OS:
      • Win 7 64 bit
    Just Learnin''s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Winnipeg, Manitoba
    Posts
    14,932
    Country:
    Users Country Flag

    Default

    All I know is mine shows on post what it is running at. Maybe other boards BIOS's differ?

  3. #18
    I didn't see an edge
    • NINaudio's Rig Specs
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS P5K-E
      • CPU:
      • Core2Duo E8400
      • CPU clock:
      • 3825 (425*9) @ 1.33v
      • memory:
      • Crucial Ballistix PC-8500
      • graphics:
      • Gigabyte GTX 560 Ti
      • PSU:
      • OCZ GameXStream 850
      • Hard drives:
      • Seagate 160 x 2 SATA Raid 1, 320 gb Seagate
      • OS:
      • Win 7 64-bit
    NINaudio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    2,010
    Country:
    Users Country Flag

    Default

    either way, I wouldn't worry about what the post screen says as long as it's running the right speed in Windows...


    ASUS P5K-E E8400 @ 3825 (425*9) @ 1.34v
    Thermalright Ultra-120 Extreme
    4gb G. Skill DDR2 1200
    GTX 560 Ti
    Asus Xonar DX -
    NEC DVD/RW ND-3540-A & 3550-A
    OCZ GameXStream 700
    Thermaltake Extreme Spirit II NB cooler
    TT Armor tower
    Win7 64 bit

  4. #19
    Administrator
    • ol'norton's Rig Specs
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus P9X79
      • CPU:
      • i7 3820
      • CPU clock:
      • stock
      • memory:
      • Corsair CMZ16GX3M4A1600C9 8 gig
      • graphics:
      • GTX680
      • PSU:
      • Corsair AX1200
      • Hard drives:
      • Ocz IBIS 240GB / Ocz RevoDrive X2 240GB
      • OS:
      • Win 7
    ol'norton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Melbourne Australia
    Posts
    4,771
    Country:
    Users Country Flag

    Default

    Running 1:1 in 1066 strap is DDR2-533 PC4300
    These only reflect actual frequency when at default 266 FSB
    Your bios is showing you actual frequency in relation to the 333 FSB. DDR667, But it is not on the 667 divider, it is on the 533 divider ie 1:1
    So at post your seeing the 1:1 divider (DDR2533) it is set to & not the actual frequency.

    CPU-Z will show 333MHz (DDR2-667)

  5. #20
    shubedo
    • aceshu's Rig Specs
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS P5B DELUXE
      • CPU:
      • E6600 CONROE
      • CPU clock:
      • 3.31GHz
      • memory:
      • 2GB Crucial PC2 8500
      • graphics:
      • BFG 7950GT OC 512MB
      • PSU:
      • PC POWER & COOLING 750W
      • Hard drives:
      • 2-WD CAVIAR 160GB 3.0SATA
      • OS:
      • XP HOME & VISTA HOME PREMIUM

    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    deep south
    Posts
    62
    Country:
    Users Country Flag

    Default

    Thanks ol'norton. Perfect explaination. Now I get it. Don't know what I'd do without bleedin edge. Thanks again!

  6. #21
    shubedo
    • aceshu's Rig Specs
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS P5B DELUXE
      • CPU:
      • E6600 CONROE
      • CPU clock:
      • 3.31GHz
      • memory:
      • 2GB Crucial PC2 8500
      • graphics:
      • BFG 7950GT OC 512MB
      • PSU:
      • PC POWER & COOLING 750W
      • Hard drives:
      • 2-WD CAVIAR 160GB 3.0SATA
      • OS:
      • XP HOME & VISTA HOME PREMIUM

    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    deep south
    Posts
    62
    Country:
    Users Country Flag

    Default

    I've been overclocking for almost a week now, trying different settings. Currently I'm up to FSB350 @ DRAM700. That's the ole 1:1 thinging. My question would be, is it always better to have the 1:1 ratio or would setting my ram at it's rated speed of 800,and thereby changing the ratio, be any better?

  7. #22
    Administrator
    • ol'norton's Rig Specs
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus P9X79
      • CPU:
      • i7 3820
      • CPU clock:
      • stock
      • memory:
      • Corsair CMZ16GX3M4A1600C9 8 gig
      • graphics:
      • GTX680
      • PSU:
      • Corsair AX1200
      • Hard drives:
      • Ocz IBIS 240GB / Ocz RevoDrive X2 240GB
      • OS:
      • Win 7
    ol'norton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Melbourne Australia
    Posts
    4,771
    Country:
    Users Country Flag

    Default

    1:1 comes into it's own with 965/975 chipsets at higher fsb where you are starting to max out your NB. below 400FSB you would definately be better with your ram at higher frequency.
    The P5B has it's 1st strap change at 401 FSB. where memory controller latencies are loosend to allow higher FSB. After that you will have to experiment for yourself with what works best with your setup.

  8. #23
    BE Veteran
    • graysky's Rig Specs
      • Motherboard:
      • P5B-Del (pencil mod for vdroop)
      • CPU:
      • Q6600 L644G101 (lapped) @9x333; vcore=1.2625v BIOS
      • CPU clock:
      • 3.01 GHz
      • memory:
      • Ballistix DDR2-800
      • PSU:
      • Corsair EX620

    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    100
    Country:
    Users Country Flag

    Default

    Dunno if I agree with that... the C2D/C2Q based systems never use all the RAM speed. Do the experiment and report back.

  9. #24
    Administrator
    • ol'norton's Rig Specs
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus P9X79
      • CPU:
      • i7 3820
      • CPU clock:
      • stock
      • memory:
      • Corsair CMZ16GX3M4A1600C9 8 gig
      • graphics:
      • GTX680
      • PSU:
      • Corsair AX1200
      • Hard drives:
      • Ocz IBIS 240GB / Ocz RevoDrive X2 240GB
      • OS:
      • Win 7
    ol'norton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Melbourne Australia
    Posts
    4,771
    Country:
    Users Country Flag

    Default

    What do you mean by never use all the ram speed?

  10. #25
    C'ya Prescott!!!
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Still In my house
    Posts
    454
    Country:
    Users Country Flag

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by graysky View Post
    Dunno if I agree with that... the C2D/C2Q based systems never use all the RAM speed. Do the experiment and report back.
    I would definately like to hear this one.
    Uncertified technician
    A+ BS'er

  11. #26
    Administrator
    • ol'norton's Rig Specs
      • Motherboard:
      • Asus P9X79
      • CPU:
      • i7 3820
      • CPU clock:
      • stock
      • memory:
      • Corsair CMZ16GX3M4A1600C9 8 gig
      • graphics:
      • GTX680
      • PSU:
      • Corsair AX1200
      • Hard drives:
      • Ocz IBIS 240GB / Ocz RevoDrive X2 240GB
      • OS:
      • Win 7
    ol'norton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Melbourne Australia
    Posts
    4,771
    Country:
    Users Country Flag

    Default

    Aceshu, Run a 1M Super-Pi test on your current settings, Then set your ram on the DDR2-800 divider (for DDR2-875MHz) and run Super-Pi again.
    Get Super-Pi from here:
    http://www.xtremesystems.com/pi/index.php

  12. #27
    shubedo
    • aceshu's Rig Specs
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS P5B DELUXE
      • CPU:
      • E6600 CONROE
      • CPU clock:
      • 3.31GHz
      • memory:
      • 2GB Crucial PC2 8500
      • graphics:
      • BFG 7950GT OC 512MB
      • PSU:
      • PC POWER & COOLING 750W
      • Hard drives:
      • 2-WD CAVIAR 160GB 3.0SATA
      • OS:
      • XP HOME & VISTA HOME PREMIUM

    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    deep south
    Posts
    62
    Country:
    Users Country Flag

    Default

    Here's what's happening. CPU and ram set at 1:1, FSB of 350, ram @ DDR2700. Ram timings at rated 4-4-4-15 @2.1V. CPU vcore @max for E6600 which is 1.325. Other voltages set @ minimum listed(not on auto). Ran orthos @these settings and alls well. Full load test temps never over 55c. Idle temps around 38c-41c. Now, when I try to set ram frequency to other than 1:1 ratio, my rig refuses to boot. Turned off psu, enter bios to set to 350 and 700 (1:1), everything is fine again. Question is, is it not letting me change to other than 1:1 because I have to clear the CMOS first?

  13. #28
    I didn't see an edge
    • NINaudio's Rig Specs
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS P5K-E
      • CPU:
      • Core2Duo E8400
      • CPU clock:
      • 3825 (425*9) @ 1.33v
      • memory:
      • Crucial Ballistix PC-8500
      • graphics:
      • Gigabyte GTX 560 Ti
      • PSU:
      • OCZ GameXStream 850
      • Hard drives:
      • Seagate 160 x 2 SATA Raid 1, 320 gb Seagate
      • OS:
      • Win 7 64-bit
    NINaudio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    2,010
    Country:
    Users Country Flag

    Default

    you shouldn't need to clear the cmos to increase ram frequency. That's something that might be needed if changing to a different set of ram. Which ocz ram do you have?

    First thing I'd try is to loosen the timings to 875mhz @ 5-5-5-15 and see if it boots.

    Then if it does boot at that, and your ram can handle more volts, increase it to 2.2v and try to tighten the timings one at a time.


    ASUS P5K-E E8400 @ 3825 (425*9) @ 1.34v
    Thermalright Ultra-120 Extreme
    4gb G. Skill DDR2 1200
    GTX 560 Ti
    Asus Xonar DX -
    NEC DVD/RW ND-3540-A & 3550-A
    OCZ GameXStream 700
    Thermaltake Extreme Spirit II NB cooler
    TT Armor tower
    Win7 64 bit

  14. #29
    shubedo
    • aceshu's Rig Specs
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS P5B DELUXE
      • CPU:
      • E6600 CONROE
      • CPU clock:
      • 3.31GHz
      • memory:
      • 2GB Crucial PC2 8500
      • graphics:
      • BFG 7950GT OC 512MB
      • PSU:
      • PC POWER & COOLING 750W
      • Hard drives:
      • 2-WD CAVIAR 160GB 3.0SATA
      • OS:
      • XP HOME & VISTA HOME PREMIUM

    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    deep south
    Posts
    62
    Country:
    Users Country Flag

    Default

    OCZ PC26400 DDR2800 Platinum Revision2 4-4-4-15 @ 2.1v

  15. #30
    shubedo
    • aceshu's Rig Specs
      • Motherboard:
      • ASUS P5B DELUXE
      • CPU:
      • E6600 CONROE
      • CPU clock:
      • 3.31GHz
      • memory:
      • 2GB Crucial PC2 8500
      • graphics:
      • BFG 7950GT OC 512MB
      • PSU:
      • PC POWER & COOLING 750W
      • Hard drives:
      • 2-WD CAVIAR 160GB 3.0SATA
      • OS:
      • XP HOME & VISTA HOME PREMIUM

    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    deep south
    Posts
    62
    Country:
    Users Country Flag

    Default

    Maybe i'm getting too old for this. I'll give your advice a shot. Wish me luck!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •