Page 13 of 48 FirstFirst ... 39101112131415161723 ... LastLast
Results 181 to 195 of 712

Thread: BE Folding@Home Team Info

  1. #181
    Crunchy Cheetos
    • RotorHead's Rig Specs
      • Motherboard:
      • IWill DN800-SLI
      • CPU:
      • 2x 3.2Ghz Xeon
      • CPU clock:
      • 3.78Ghz
      • memory:
      • Crucial 2GB DDR2 3200 ECC
      • graphics:
      • Two XFX 7800GTX in SLI
      • PSU:
      • OCZ Powerstream 600 SLI
      • Hard drives:
      • WD 73GB Rapters RAID 0
    RotorHead's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    32:07:00N, 110:48:22W
    Posts
    3,709
    Country:
    Users Country Flag

    Default

    Snafu, great find!

    Looked through the article, and you are right, I think we have a lot of the stuff covered. They go into greater detail on the information, so I’m going to edit this into the main post.


    Little black helicopters? If you only knew, HAHAHA!

    DN800-SLI | Dual Xeon 3.2Ghz@ 3.86/240FSB | Dual XFX 7800gtx | 2Gig ECC DDR2 | 2 Rapters RAID 0 | 1 WD 300 Gig | Plextor PX 716SA



    Hey...Don't touch that Squirrels nuts! It'll make him crazy!!

  2. #182
    I am a little Sneezy
    • Snafu's Rig Specs
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte GA-Z68X-UD5-B3
      • CPU:
      • i5 2500k
      • memory:
      • 8GB Crucial
      • graphics:
      • EVGA 560
      • PSU:
      • Corsair 750w
      • Hard drives:
      • OCZ SSD 64GB + Seagate 1TB
      • case:
      • HAF
      • OS:
      • Win7 Ultimate
    Snafu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    ...don't wanna know where the other 6 are
    Posts
    14,146
    Country:
    Users Country Flag

    Default

    Thanks. Anything that helps.

    Looking forward to the new post as I was not too successful adding the switches to the target line (not recognised).




    Snafu
    Profile - Webpage

    You can't live life without living - me

    Nothing is that important that it must be done today as long as you will wake up tomorrow - me


  3. #183
    Crunchy Cheetos
    • RotorHead's Rig Specs
      • Motherboard:
      • IWill DN800-SLI
      • CPU:
      • 2x 3.2Ghz Xeon
      • CPU clock:
      • 3.78Ghz
      • memory:
      • Crucial 2GB DDR2 3200 ECC
      • graphics:
      • Two XFX 7800GTX in SLI
      • PSU:
      • OCZ Powerstream 600 SLI
      • Hard drives:
      • WD 73GB Rapters RAID 0
    RotorHead's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    32:07:00N, 110:48:22W
    Posts
    3,709
    Country:
    Users Country Flag

    Default

    Got it added under the Install and configuration section in the main post, and pimped you out for the great find.


    Little black helicopters? If you only knew, HAHAHA!

    DN800-SLI | Dual Xeon 3.2Ghz@ 3.86/240FSB | Dual XFX 7800gtx | 2Gig ECC DDR2 | 2 Rapters RAID 0 | 1 WD 300 Gig | Plextor PX 716SA



    Hey...Don't touch that Squirrels nuts! It'll make him crazy!!

  4. #184
    FS/FT Mod(ding Junkie) shimmishim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Knoxville, TN
    Posts
    2,366
    Country:
    Users Country Flag

    Default

    cool

    thanks for the help...

  5. #185
    FS/FT Mod(ding Junkie) shimmishim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Knoxville, TN
    Posts
    2,366
    Country:
    Users Country Flag

    Default

    one more question.. for now

    how do you use the monitoring program specifically EM? i can't seem to configure it or are tehse programs for the console version only?

  6. #186
    Crunchy Cheetos
    • RotorHead's Rig Specs
      • Motherboard:
      • IWill DN800-SLI
      • CPU:
      • 2x 3.2Ghz Xeon
      • CPU clock:
      • 3.78Ghz
      • memory:
      • Crucial 2GB DDR2 3200 ECC
      • graphics:
      • Two XFX 7800GTX in SLI
      • PSU:
      • OCZ Powerstream 600 SLI
      • Hard drives:
      • WD 73GB Rapters RAID 0
    RotorHead's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    32:07:00N, 110:48:22W
    Posts
    3,709
    Country:
    Users Country Flag

    Default

    On the options screen, click the little computer button, then navigate to the folder that contains the folding client, and double click it.

    you should see Box 1 in the middle text field. Highlight the new box then put in the information for it and click the “Save editing” button. Then click the “Save & Exit” button.

    If that didn't help you here is a link to the EMIII help page.

    http://home.comcast.net/~wxdude1/emsite/help/index.html


    Little black helicopters? If you only knew, HAHAHA!

    DN800-SLI | Dual Xeon 3.2Ghz@ 3.86/240FSB | Dual XFX 7800gtx | 2Gig ECC DDR2 | 2 Rapters RAID 0 | 1 WD 300 Gig | Plextor PX 716SA



    Hey...Don't touch that Squirrels nuts! It'll make him crazy!!

  7. #187
    FS/FT Mod(ding Junkie) shimmishim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Knoxville, TN
    Posts
    2,366
    Country:
    Users Country Flag

    Default

    so now i don't have to open up the graphical crap right?

    just have to open up EMIII and that's it right?

  8. #188
    I am a little Sneezy
    • Snafu's Rig Specs
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte GA-Z68X-UD5-B3
      • CPU:
      • i5 2500k
      • memory:
      • 8GB Crucial
      • graphics:
      • EVGA 560
      • PSU:
      • Corsair 750w
      • Hard drives:
      • OCZ SSD 64GB + Seagate 1TB
      • case:
      • HAF
      • OS:
      • Win7 Ultimate
    Snafu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    ...don't wanna know where the other 6 are
    Posts
    14,146
    Country:
    Users Country Flag

    Talking

    Finally got 2 F@H running on the same P4. . Full load temp is not bad at 50C.

    I have one graphic version and the other is the console version. I wonder if it is better to run 2 console versions or a console version with the graphic version ?

    Should I try running double with the PIII too ? It folds tinkers as fast as the post-office sends mail . I think it will be slow but not any slower than it is currently.

    Maybe now I can catch up to a few of you up on the list .




    Snafu
    Profile - Webpage

    You can't live life without living - me

    Nothing is that important that it must be done today as long as you will wake up tomorrow - me


  9. #189
    I am a little Sneezy
    • Snafu's Rig Specs
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte GA-Z68X-UD5-B3
      • CPU:
      • i5 2500k
      • memory:
      • 8GB Crucial
      • graphics:
      • EVGA 560
      • PSU:
      • Corsair 750w
      • Hard drives:
      • OCZ SSD 64GB + Seagate 1TB
      • case:
      • HAF
      • OS:
      • Win7 Ultimate
    Snafu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    ...don't wanna know where the other 6 are
    Posts
    14,146
    Country:
    Users Country Flag

    Default

    FYI - while running the console version with the flags it says:

    "Warning:
    By using the -forceasm flag, you are over-riding safeguards in the program. If you did not intend to do this, please restart the program without -forceasm. If work units are not completing fully (and particularly if your machine is overclocked), then please discontinue use of this flag".

    Any worries 'bout this?




    Snafu
    Profile - Webpage

    You can't live life without living - me

    Nothing is that important that it must be done today as long as you will wake up tomorrow - me


  10. #190
    Crunchy Cheetos
    • RotorHead's Rig Specs
      • Motherboard:
      • IWill DN800-SLI
      • CPU:
      • 2x 3.2Ghz Xeon
      • CPU clock:
      • 3.78Ghz
      • memory:
      • Crucial 2GB DDR2 3200 ECC
      • graphics:
      • Two XFX 7800GTX in SLI
      • PSU:
      • OCZ Powerstream 600 SLI
      • Hard drives:
      • WD 73GB Rapters RAID 0
    RotorHead's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    32:07:00N, 110:48:22W
    Posts
    3,709
    Country:
    Users Country Flag

    Default

    Na, I haven't had any problems so far.


    Little black helicopters? If you only knew, HAHAHA!

    DN800-SLI | Dual Xeon 3.2Ghz@ 3.86/240FSB | Dual XFX 7800gtx | 2Gig ECC DDR2 | 2 Rapters RAID 0 | 1 WD 300 Gig | Plextor PX 716SA



    Hey...Don't touch that Squirrels nuts! It'll make him crazy!!

  11. #191
    FS/FT Mod(ding Junkie) shimmishim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Knoxville, TN
    Posts
    2,366
    Country:
    Users Country Flag

    Default

    another question...

    if i have to reinstall windows for some reason... are there any files i need to copy before i reformat?

    for seti@home you can just copy your seti@home folder and thats it...

    thanks!

  12. #192
    I am a little Sneezy
    • Snafu's Rig Specs
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte GA-Z68X-UD5-B3
      • CPU:
      • i5 2500k
      • memory:
      • 8GB Crucial
      • graphics:
      • EVGA 560
      • PSU:
      • Corsair 750w
      • Hard drives:
      • OCZ SSD 64GB + Seagate 1TB
      • case:
      • HAF
      • OS:
      • Win7 Ultimate
    Snafu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    ...don't wanna know where the other 6 are
    Posts
    14,146
    Country:
    Users Country Flag

    Question Flags before or after final quote mark?

    I had a problem adding the flag to the target line. Windows tells me that teh target is not valid if the flags are before the final wuote mark. Ther is no problem if the flags are added after the final quote mark. This changes the example (point 4) to read:

    4 It should open in the shortcut tab, find the target box and add the switches

    EXAMPLE: “D:\Program Files\F@H1\FAHConsole.exe –advmethods –forceasm –forceSSE




    Snafu
    Profile - Webpage

    You can't live life without living - me

    Nothing is that important that it must be done today as long as you will wake up tomorrow - me


  13. #193
    Crunchy Cheetos
    • RotorHead's Rig Specs
      • Motherboard:
      • IWill DN800-SLI
      • CPU:
      • 2x 3.2Ghz Xeon
      • CPU clock:
      • 3.78Ghz
      • memory:
      • Crucial 2GB DDR2 3200 ECC
      • graphics:
      • Two XFX 7800GTX in SLI
      • PSU:
      • OCZ Powerstream 600 SLI
      • Hard drives:
      • WD 73GB Rapters RAID 0
    RotorHead's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    32:07:00N, 110:48:22W
    Posts
    3,709
    Country:
    Users Country Flag

    Default

    shimmishim, you should be able to do the same with F@H, just copy the folder to a safe location then reformat.

    Snafu Yep, you are right, got it fixed, thanks


    Little black helicopters? If you only knew, HAHAHA!

    DN800-SLI | Dual Xeon 3.2Ghz@ 3.86/240FSB | Dual XFX 7800gtx | 2Gig ECC DDR2 | 2 Rapters RAID 0 | 1 WD 300 Gig | Plextor PX 716SA



    Hey...Don't touch that Squirrels nuts! It'll make him crazy!!

  14. #194
    FS/FT Mod(ding Junkie) shimmishim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Knoxville, TN
    Posts
    2,366
    Country:
    Users Country Flag

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RotorHead
    shimmishim, you should be able to do the same with F@H, just copy the folder to a safe location then reformat.

    Snafu Yep, you are right, got it fixed, thanks
    thank you sir!

  15. #195
    I am a little Sneezy
    • Snafu's Rig Specs
      • Motherboard:
      • Gigabyte GA-Z68X-UD5-B3
      • CPU:
      • i5 2500k
      • memory:
      • 8GB Crucial
      • graphics:
      • EVGA 560
      • PSU:
      • Corsair 750w
      • Hard drives:
      • OCZ SSD 64GB + Seagate 1TB
      • case:
      • HAF
      • OS:
      • Win7 Ultimate
    Snafu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    ...don't wanna know where the other 6 are
    Posts
    14,146
    Country:
    Users Country Flag

    Default F@H v5?

    Read this post @ABX and thought it was worth posting.

    Quote Originally Posted by ezee at ABX
    ...Quote from Bruce @folding community forums.

    You should avoid -forceSSE (it's being removed in the next version) and anything you don't understand.
    There will be no v4.1.

    Version 5.0 is currently in beta test and has made good progress. Any firm date is pure speculation, but it might be as soon as next week or it might be several weeks if a serious bug or two are discovered. (We all want it released - - and we all want all the bugs found and fixed before it is released. If those two are in conflict, it really should be delayed.

    Additionally, I'd like to correct some erroneous earlier posts in these forums.

    -advmethods has no effect whatsoever any longer as to whether a tinker or a gromac is next downloaded. It does alert Stanford that you are prepared to test beta WU's and beta cores, when they are on offer. Its use will most likely do nothing. Some time ago when gromacs and cores 78,79 were in beta, it did affect the chance of getting a gromac or a tinker, but no longer.

    -forcesse has also largely become redundant. There was an issue which caused amd cpus to use 3DNow! instead of the preferred SSE, but that was resolved between Pande Group and AMD some time ago.

    The FAH4 cores all automatically enable SSE for both AMD and P4 now and apparently have done so for some time.

    -forcesse does have one limited use. If you have an improper termination of a WU in progress, the next time you restart that WU standard loops rather than
    optimised (SSE) processing will be used. In that circumstance, -forcesse will be beneficial on a one off basis, presuming you have removed or corrected tha cause of the improper termination.
    Link: http://www.abxzone.com/forums/showth...652#post824652




    Snafu
    Profile - Webpage

    You can't live life without living - me

    Nothing is that important that it must be done today as long as you will wake up tomorrow - me


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •