Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Help! How to cut a hole in my Lian Li?

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Help! How to cut a hole in my Lian Li?

    I need to cut a 120mm hole in the top of my Lian Li PC65 case to mount a fan for a radiator. Can anyone tell me the best way to get a good clean, round hole without scratching up the top of the case? The top is riveted on so I really need to cut it from the top side; I figured I would put a layer of masking tape or stick on paper and mark the hole on that. I'm just not sure what tool would give me a good round hole.

  • #2
    A 4 3/4(I think)hole saw would work good, as well as a Dremel(with a steady hand). Your idea of masking tape is a good one, it will prevent scratching. As for the top being riveted on, you could always drill them out and put screws back in.

    EDIT: make sure the hole saw bit or the Dremel bits are good ones made for metal cutting(Carbide or diamond encrusted)

    Comment


    • #3
      You can find for a resonable price what is knowned as an Adjustable Hole Cutter here is a sample picture. Check Home depot or the likes.

      Middle is your center hole/point and the L shape arm at the end has a diamond or carbide bit that will rotate to cut your hole at the appropriate diameter - the L shape shaft is adjustable to the lenght you want for example in your case 60 cm .



      Edit : In the picture the center pole is a point - you can find them with a drill bit instead which might work better....
      Last edited by BB_One; 04-10-2006, 08:14 PM.

      Comment


      • #4
        Nice looking tool, have you tried cutting a case hole with that? I could see it taking a little more time, but the mess would be contained well.

        Comment


        • #5
          Is what I use (very similar) to cut hole for door knobs or making holes in a window - mind you door knobs now I have a different kit.

          Got to go easy and take your time to let the tool bite into the metal hence make it's clean cut.....if I can punch circles in glass heck I don't see why it would not work with metal...

          There is much better which consist of an entire round blade / carbide / diamond head which is adjustable and much more stable BUT it will cost you in the $100+....

          Just got to go easy and be stable with tool above - idealy works best when mouted on a press drill remains level.
          Last edited by BB_One; 04-10-2006, 08:23 PM.

          Comment


          • #6
            Oh yeah I agree your right, it would make for a very clean cut. I think I'll have to invest it this, at least I won't hear the wifey complaining about metal shavings every where.

            Comment


            • #7
              Whatever you get make sure it is for cutting metal. I tried a wodden hole saw because I didn't have anything else around at the time. It just made a big circle in the paint

              After that I used a 1/8" drill and drilled out the circumference then a dremel/cutoff saw to remove the middle and finally a dremel/grinding disk to round the edges.

              It is not perfect but it is fairly close and it is covered by the fan grill.

              Maybe the local DIY store rents out holesaws?




              Snafu
              Profile - Webpage

              You can't live life without living - me

              Nothing is that important that it must be done today as long as you will wake up tomorrow - me

              Comment


              • #8
                That tool BB_One showed looks like what I'm after. I've tried the regular hole saws and they tend to make a pretty ragged cut. I'll see if I can find one of those... I'll post a pic when I get the hole cut and let you know how it came out... I hate to try my Dremel on it, not sure how the high speed stuff will work on Aluminun, I'm afraid it would get it too hot and discolor the metal.

                Comment


                • #9
                  Just go easy if you are not mounting it on a press drill ....the tool will have a tendancy to tip right or left as you try to keep it level - easy and level does the trick - try to get one that has a drillbit in the middle it will help keep the entire widget level and will not slip.

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    great discussion!

                    i am planning on cutting a 120mm hole in the top of my antec p180 that i am receiving soon (i know there is already one but i have a dual rad).

                    this is what i found.

                    http://www.directron.com/t019.html

                    it's a holesaw for about $30.

                    you need an arbor for it but they are about $10 from what i've seen.

                    i was going to go to my home depot / lowes before i start on this project to see if they have holesaws (bimetal is what you want) and an arbor.

                    And then I guess it's time to use my trusty dremel to smooth out the rough spots.

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      I personally would rather save myself the embarassment of doing that and just buy a top panel with a 92/120mm hole pre cut

                      Anything which makes loud noises and spins fast in my hands is asking for trouble...

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Originally posted by shimmishim
                        great discussion!

                        i am planning on cutting a 120mm hole in the top of my antec p180 that i am receiving soon (i know there is already one but i have a dual rad).

                        this is what i found.

                        http://www.directron.com/t019.html

                        it's a holesaw for about $30.

                        you need an arbor for it but they are about $10 from what i've seen.

                        i was going to go to my home depot / lowes before i start on this project to see if they have holesaws (bimetal is what you want) and an arbor.

                        And then I guess it's time to use my trusty dremel to smooth out the rough spots.
                        this is how i have always done it ! works fine just take you time and let the tool do the work .. im getting ready to do some modding to a lian li v2000b aluminum case should be interesting to say the least as i havent atempted to cut holes in aluminum before ! hopefully ill have some pics in a few wks .

                        I personally would rather save myself the embarassment of doing that and just buy a top panel with a 92/120mm hole pre cut
                        Anything which makes loud noises and spins fast in my hands is asking for trouble...
                        thats no fun ! doin your on mods is have the fun . just take your time and fully think out the prosses of what you want to do . you can do it ! have faith
                        6700K@ 4800Mhz max 4700Mhz Daily - Asus Maximus 8 Hero Alpha ,
                        16G GSkill 3200 cl14 ,
                        M.2 950 Pro and 850 Evo HD's ,
                        Evga 1080 GTX - 2x Asus 24" 2ms ,
                        1050w Seasonic Plat. psu , Cpu - H2O Cooled

                        HTPC: 9550 @ 3000Mhz - Asus P5Q Delx - 4gig OCZ Reaper @ 1130 MHZ - Asus 4890 - HD's -1x Raptor OS 2x WD 1 TB - 700w TT mod psu - 46" Sony KDL XBR9 -Yamaha RX-V1900



                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Oh I have taken and done the mod on this current case and it's something I would hide from showing my own mother lol

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            Originally posted by TopHat
                            Oh I have taken and done the mod on this current case and it's something I would hide from showing my own mother lol
                            hehehe.

                            yeah i've done some pretty bad mods too but this time i'm going to be very careful.

                            and i already have a 120mm hole (or i should say the p180 already has a hole) but i need another one since i have a dual rad.

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              Why not get a custome made (or make yourself lol) side panel with a matching 120mm panel and put a rad on that? Or get a spare 120mm fan

                              Much like this side panel.



                              I'm guessing that the block on the side panel is a rad, I dont know much about watercooling. Either way, it's something I was looking into for better cooling...

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X