PDA

View Full Version : Overclockulator giving wrong Mulitlpier??



FireDancer
03-14-2005, 07:09 AM
I grabbed up this little gem and thought I would give it a whirl after reading another post here on BE about it. Does anyone know why it is giving a multiplier of 13.1 instead od what i am useing? :?:

Regards,
FIREDANCER

Hawk
03-14-2005, 07:33 AM
Maybe a bug :scratch: That is the latest verision from my last check.

harleybro
03-14-2005, 07:58 AM
Looks like a neat little program got a link? If not I'll doo the googling when I get home.

Hawk
03-14-2005, 08:16 AM
Looks like a neat little program got a link? If not I'll doo the googling when I get home.


www.pimprig.com

flexkill
03-14-2005, 09:15 AM
I grabbed up this little gem and thought I would give it a whirl after reading another post here on BE about it. Does anyone know why it is giving a multiplier of 13.1 instead od what i am useing? :?:

Regards,
FIREDANCER
ya i have that problem as well....i just add the info myself and hit calculate :thumb:

FireDancer
03-14-2005, 09:57 AM
Thanks,

Yeah I have been doing what FlexKill suggested and just keying in the info I want then useing calc . Nice little tool to use when OC'ing :thumbs: I think Hawk dropped a link but here it is again


http://www.pimprig.com/ :thumbs:

harleybro
03-14-2005, 10:42 AM
Looks nice I will give this one a try. I had been using the A64 mem divider one from Eva's thread here. (http://i4memory.com/showthread.php?p=2427#post2427)

RyderOCZ
03-14-2005, 10:44 AM
It uses the FSB that is entered in the bios, but some clockgen's on the boards naturally run slightly faster 200.2 for example. The overclockulator reads what you set in the bios and knows what the final CPU speed is... 2620 in this case, therefore it divides 2620 by 200 and comes up with 13.1 for the answer of the multiplier. Even though it should be able to read the multi also, it doesn't it reads the actual CPU speed instead.

Hope that helps :)