PDA

View Full Version : What's wrong with my memory??? Fails all tests???



traveler
08-10-2003, 05:40 PM
What is happening here?

Mushkin PC3500 Black Level I (2x512) -

I run Prime95 on the first stick and the test shows Fatal Error after 3 minutes (test run 3 times). I run Prime95 on the second stick and the test goes over 9 hours and finishes all calculations with zero errors and zero warnings.

I RMA the Level I and get Mushkin PC3500 Black 222 Hi Perf Level II.

Mushkin PC3500 Black 222 Hi Perf Level II (2x512) -

I run Prime95 on the first stick of Level II and it goes 8h 28m and then gives a Fatal Error message and the test stops. I restart the Prime95 test and the stick fails at 2 minutes three times in a row. It just ran for 8 hours ???!!!??? I have not yet tested the second stick.

What is happening here ?

Next -

Now I run Memtest86 and get 3 errors in 1h 57m. 6 errors in 2h 45m.

What is the story? Can this brand new tested at the factory before sent to me ram really be this bad? Or is it something else? Could I have a bad P4P800d?


:(

Hawk
08-10-2003, 05:44 PM
Post you whole setup so we have a better idea. If you are OCing also. Also, what test in Memtest86 fails? There are specific tests that point you in the right direction. . .

traveler
08-10-2003, 06:09 PM
Thank you Hawk.

I just added my sig from ABX. New stuff added or swapped out are in System 1.

No overclocking in effect yet.

I just "ran" Memtest86. It said std somewhere, I think. It's the first time I ever ran Memtest86, so I don't know anything about it yet.

:(

Tony
08-10-2003, 06:41 PM
Let the northbridge on the board cool down and i bet the test will run again.

i believe you need better northbridge cooling

traveler
08-10-2003, 06:43 PM
I think bigtoe said somewhere that a bad board can ruin good RAM. That would explain the long first test and miserable second, third and fourth Prime95 test. I wonder what would have happened if I ran the second stick of Level I RAM.

:confused:

ThugsRook
08-10-2003, 06:46 PM
which ram slots are you using?
blue or black?

why are you testing 1 stick at a time? youre in dual channel land now....

run them as a pair in the blue slots, if it still fails try the black slots (yes there is difference)

keep testing with m86

HTH :-)

traveler
08-10-2003, 06:50 PM
Originally posted by Tony
Let the northbridge on the board cool down and i bet the test will run again.

i believe you need beter northbridge cooling

Thanks Tony for your reply.

Wouldn't the Prime95 test have failed in the sixth or seventh hour or even sooner if it was the heat from the Northbridge?

There was no failure, zero errors and zero warnings, on the Level I test of 9 hours 28 minutes.

The few games I installed run fine.

:confused:

Tony
08-10-2003, 06:57 PM
Heat does weird things..i do know the NB gets VERY hot and the standard cooling is utter crap.
Lots of memory errors are infact controller errors thru heat.

traveler
08-10-2003, 07:11 PM
I just started Memtest86 again. What should I look for?

:confused:

traveler
08-10-2003, 09:21 PM
After 2h 7m Memtest shows 11 errors. 10 errors are from test 4 and 1 error is from test 1.

I hope this helps solve the question.

:(

eva2000
08-10-2003, 09:45 PM
stick a 92x38mm sunon or vantec 120cfm fan over the NB :D

eva2000
08-10-2003, 09:45 PM
Originally posted by traveler
After 2h 7m Memtest shows 11 errors. 10 errors are from test 4 and 1 error is from test 1.

I hope this helps solve the question.

:( sounds like a cpu FSB/vcore or memory timings issue more likely the first

doesn't Asus boards need USB legacy disabled ?

traveler
08-10-2003, 10:48 PM
Originally posted by Tony
Let the northbridge on the board cool down and i bet the test will run again.

i believe you need better northbridge cooling

I think the NB can be ruled out. I can easily touch it and feel a breeze. The Zalman blows downward and the outflow cools the NB HS. It is cool to the touch.

At least one thing is ok.

:)

traveler
08-10-2003, 10:51 PM
Originally posted by eva2000
sounds like a cpu FSB/vcore or memory timings issue more likely the first

doesn't Asus boards need USB legacy disabled ?

All settings are stock out of the box bios settings for memory, etc.

I need to use some USB 1.1 stuff here with this board. What do I do?

:confused:

traveler
08-10-2003, 11:01 PM
Originally posted by ThugsRook
which ram slots are you using?
blue or black?

why are you testing 1 stick at a time? youre in dual channel land now....

run them as a pair in the blue slots, if it still fails try the black slots (yes there is difference)

keep testing with m86

HTH :-)

I missed your post earlier Thugs. Sorry.

I'm running one 512 stick in the blue slot close to the cpu. I'm running one stick so I don't have to tweak my restored ghost images of win98se for 1024 each time I restore.

Shouldn't Prime95 show no errors whether there is one stick or two, blue or black? A calculation is a calculation. We are not talking speed here. We are talking accuracy.

:(

Hawk
08-11-2003, 03:23 AM
Originally posted by traveler
All settings are stock out of the box bios settings for memory, etc.

I need to use some USB 1.1 stuff here with this board. What do I do?

:confused:



Traveler, if you have your memory to by SPD, that might be the cause.

Manually change the memory timings for SPD to 2-3-2-5-8 With 3 being RAS to CAS and see if the errors disappear. . . ;)

ThugsRook
08-11-2003, 04:55 AM
the p4p800 is very picky board.
blue slots black slots 1 stick 2 sticks ~ it all matters.

having the ram that close to the cpu heat aint helping either ;)

try all of our suggestions as they are all valid possibilities.

:-)

traveler
08-11-2003, 09:18 AM
Thanks Buds for all the suggestions. I'm ready to try anything.

Will changing the DDR voltage help at all? Say to 2.65 or 2.75 ?

:confused:

Tony
08-11-2003, 12:00 PM
Vdimm will help, but by how much is anyones guess.

traveler
08-11-2003, 01:29 PM
Originally posted by Hawk
Traveler, if you have your memory to by SPD, that might be the cause.

Manually change the memory timings for SPD to 2-3-2-5-8 With 3 being RAS to CAS and see if the errors disappear. . . ;)

I thought having everything set to auto would make things work. Looks like that's wrong.

I changed the timings from auto to manual and when those numbers showed up they were nuts: 2.5's and 3's and 4's etc. I changed all the numbers to the lowest settings I could find available 2-2-2-5-4 . I don't know what all those numbers do, but now the Prime95 test is keeping on going.

The DDR v. is at 2.75 at the moment. If the Prime95 test passes 9 hours, I'll roll back the voltage. BTW what does the voltage changes do?

:D

ThugsRook
08-11-2003, 02:56 PM
on these springdale/canterwood boards things are little different, even for us longtime OCers.

i recommend using 1.65v agp and 2.85v vdimm right off the bat.
once youve found your max speed / tweaks, then you can try to lower voltages.

that way you can at least get thru all your testing w/o ruining all your fun. those voltages are not a problem even when maxed so dont worry about that.

HTH :)

traveler
08-11-2003, 07:04 PM
Thanks Thugs.

I just want the board to run with no errors at stock speed. Should I turn up those voltages for stock speed?

Prime95 bombed out. Ran it twice and it gave me Fatal Error both times at a little over two hoiurs. :(

Memtest gave 10 errors test 4 in thirty minutes. :(

I guess I'll try the blue channel next.

:(

ThugsRook
08-11-2003, 07:39 PM
you shouldnt have to up anything for stock speeds.

:(

traveler
08-11-2003, 10:35 PM
Originally posted by ThugsRook
you shouldnt have to up anything for stock speeds.

:(

Really?

Two hours of errors went away with the last voltage turn up. I just turned it up again to 2.75 to see how long it'll go this time.

If I don't need to turn up the voltage for stock speeds, then why all the errors after running the tests for only minutes?

I'll try the other channel.

:confused:

ThugsRook
08-11-2003, 11:24 PM
what vdimm is your ram rated for @ default?

traveler
08-12-2003, 10:35 AM
What is the vdimm rating? Does this link help:

http://www.mushkin.com/epages/Mushkin.storefront/3f39326006417a8c273fc0a8010505ea/Product/View/991096

traveler
08-12-2003, 10:43 AM
I am not sure what I did. But my errors went away. I did too many changes at once.

I increased the DDR voltage to 2.75. I changed the DRAM frequency from auto to 400MHz. And I changed Performance Mode to Turbo.

Now Prime95 ran for 12h 12m and finished with zero errors and zero warnings. Memtest is now slightly over an hour with no errors so far.

I'm very happy now. :D

What made the difference?


:cool:

traveler
08-12-2003, 03:10 PM
One other item I should mention.

Prime95 ended its testing all by itself at 12 hours and 12 minutes with zero errors and zero warnings with the line: "out of memory".

I'm not sure what that means.

:confused:

Hawk
08-12-2003, 03:14 PM
Originally posted by traveler
I am not sure what I did. But my errors went away. I did too many changes at once.

I increased the DDR voltage to 2.75. I changed the DRAM frequency from auto to 400MHz. And I changed Performance Mode to Turbo.

Now Prime95 ran for 12h 12m and finished with zero errors and zero warnings. Memtest is now slightly over an hour with no errors so far.

I'm very happy now. :D

What made the difference?


:cool:




Probably the Vdimm made the difference. 2.85V should add more stability at a higher DDR speed. . .

ThugsRook
08-12-2003, 03:19 PM
rated 2.5V - 2.75V

that basically means 2.75v vdimm ;)
boost it to 2.85v and try again.

traveler
08-12-2003, 09:28 PM
Thanks. At least things are better.

:cool:

traveler
08-12-2003, 10:49 PM
I keep speaking too soon.

When I boot, the boot screen periodically says: RAM R/W ERROR or something like that and then says press F1. I notice that the ram test does not reach 512 like it should. I press the reset button and then the computer boots to windows.

No other computer I had ever did this. Is something wrong?

:confused:

Hawk
08-13-2003, 03:14 AM
Originally posted by traveler
I keep speaking too soon.

When I boot, the boot screen periodically says: RAM R/W ERROR or something like that and then says press F1. I notice that the ram test does not reach 512 like it should. I press the reset button and then the computer boots to windows.

No other computer I had ever did this. Is something wrong?

:confused:


Try the RAM in another machine if you can, but it does sound like flaky RAM...:eek: :(

traveler
08-13-2003, 11:19 AM
This is the second set of ram sticks I've had. Actually three tries. Three different sticks have done this. I've been running only one stick of 512 ram at a time. Level I stick #one, Level I stick #two, and now Level II stick #one. I have not yet opened the second stick of my Mushkin PC3500 Black 222 Hi Perf Level II ram yet. But three different sticks periodically giving a RAM R/W error flag at boot up? Could it be a defective mobo? Could it be that Mushkin ram is incompatable with the P4P800d? Has anyone gotten this message at boot up?

:(

traveler
08-13-2003, 11:25 PM
I hope I'm getting somewhere now.

I'm using the settings that Skully is using for his Mushkin PC3500 Black Level II.

I set 2.5-2-3-5 at 2.65 volts. Now I'm into 11+ hours on Prime95. :D


:cool:

traveler
08-14-2003, 12:52 PM
Conclusion-

2.5-2-3-5 will run at 2.65 volts with no errors

2-2-2-5 needs 2.85 volts for no errors


:cool:

pointreyes
08-14-2003, 01:12 PM
Originally posted by traveler
Conclusion-

2.5-2-3-5 will run at 2.65 volts with no errors

2-2-2-5 needs 2.85 volts for no errors


:cool:

Hmmm, me thinks I will try those settings as well.

traveler
08-14-2003, 07:59 PM
Mushkin Level II pointreyes?

:cool:

pointreyes
08-14-2003, 08:31 PM
No traveler, more like Crucial PC3200 ECC. However, your timings appear to be what I might have needed. I'm now using a mild 214fsb. I have some more tests to run but the Sandra scores that I used to get at 2.8 I can finally exceed at 3.0. However, I still get lower scores than most-then again I am using ECC RAM. :)

traveler
08-14-2003, 11:47 PM
Glad to help in any way I can pointreyes! :D


:cool:

traveler
08-14-2003, 11:50 PM
Both sticks of 512 Mushkin PC3500 Black 222 Hi Perf Level II ram are now in place in the blue channels. Windows 98 SE is roaring.

1024 Megs of ram are now at 4 hours on Prime95! :D


:cool:

traveler
08-15-2003, 04:01 PM
Just my rotten luck !!!

Dual channel went over 7 hours with Prime95 and no errors.

Then Memtest caught 4 errors in the first dual channel pass. Test 4 and test 7. :(

I pulled the sticks out and put in stick 2 all by itself in the slot where stick 1 had been passing all the tests and ran it in single channel mode. Memtest caught errors on the first pass with it. :(

Where is all the good memory sticks?

:(

pointreyes
08-15-2003, 05:58 PM
I thought memtest had a problem when testing dual DDR. :confused: Or did that get fixed?

Tony
08-15-2003, 06:58 PM
If you get less than 10 errors in memtest over say a 2 hr period i wouldn't worry about it.The memory controller on the board will correct them without issue.

Test 4 errors usually mean cpu but i would check for heat on the NB as this kicks up test 4 errors also.Test 7 errors are TRAS related.To be sure your stable add the Ras and the RAS to CAS timings together and add 2, so in your case TRAS would be 2+3+2=7 to be totally sure.I very rarely run TRAS at 5 as it is dangerous, 6 is safer but i normally run 7.

2.5-2-3-7 is pretty agressively timed and will probably correct the errors you are seeing.

pointreyes
08-15-2003, 08:02 PM
Originally posted by Tony
I very rarely run TRAS at 5 as it is dangerous, 6 is safer but i normally run 7.

2.5-2-3-7 is pretty agressively timed and will probably correct the errors you are seeing.

Only now did I decide to take the risk of using 5 and now I get this. Glad it was sooner instead of later. Thanks Tony. :)

BTW: I used 5 with PC133 on a via board and was getting data corruption a few years ago-is that the reason for not trusting 5 with DDR or is it some other reason?

traveler
08-16-2003, 01:01 AM
Originally posted by Tony
If you get less than 10 errors in memtest over say a 2 hr period i wouldn't worry about it.The memory controller on the board will correct them without issue.

Test 4 errors usually mean cpu but i would check for heat on the NB as this kicks up test 4 errors also.Test 7 errors are TRAS related.To be sure your stable add the Ras and the RAS to CAS timings together and add 2, so in your case TRAS would be 2+3+2=7 to be totally sure.I very rarely run TRAS at 5 as it is dangerous, 6 is safer but i normally run 7.

2.5-2-3-7 is pretty agressively timed and will probably correct the errors you are seeing.


Thanks Tony. I'll try it out.

With the Zalman, I have no heat issues.

:cool:

traveler
08-16-2003, 09:42 PM
Tried 2.5-2-3-7. Still get errors with stick 2 in a slot.

I guess it goes back with hopes I get a replacement as good as stick 1. I like the error free 2.5-2-3-5.

I thought sticks in Dual Packs were "matched"!

:(

traveler
08-16-2003, 11:31 PM
Tried 3-2-3-7 and got 11 errors by an hour and a half. :(

Well, at least I have one stick that does 2.5-2-3-5 for me with no errors.

:rolleyes:

pointreyes
08-17-2003, 02:25 AM
Originally posted by traveler
I thought sticks in Dual Packs were "matched"!

:(

In color maybe. :rolleyes: I normally translate matched to mean from the same batch; however, even then you could have a problem. Does Mushkin define 'matched' differently?

pointreyes
08-17-2003, 02:27 AM
Originally posted by traveler
Tried 3-2-3-7 and got 11 errors by an hour and a half. :(

Well, at least I have one stick that does 2.5-2-3-5 for me with no errors.

:rolleyes:

Oddly enough I got a BSOD within an hour of using the 7 setting with a 245fsb. However, no BSOD if I use 5-suspect a fluke but maybe I should try again. :scratch:

traveler
08-18-2003, 02:56 PM
Mushkin is going to send me two more sticks of Mushkin PC3500 Black 222 Hi Perf Level II. They will test them at 2-2-2-6 at 2.75 volts on their P4P800 before sending them to me. I hope there's not any difference between the non-deluxe and the Deluxe version when it comes to memory.

:cool:

traveler
08-19-2003, 09:35 PM
Finally !!! :D

The new Mushkin 512 PC3500 Black 222 Hi Perf Level II ram arrived.

First test.

2-2-2-6 at 2.75 volts with zero errors in Memtest after 32 passes. :D

I think I found a stick of RAM !!!

Next test.


:-)

pointreyes
08-19-2003, 10:09 PM
Congrats traveler. It's always nice when expensive RAM works like it should. :)

:beer: :beer:

traveler
08-23-2003, 12:33 PM
One stick good and working like it should.

Three sticks bad and that is sad.

Thank you for verifying that those three sticks are indeed bad on your IC7 with the 550 watt power supply Thugs.

ThugsRook
08-23-2003, 12:38 PM
np traveler :)

Jim
08-23-2003, 02:41 PM
Originally posted by ThugsRook
np traveler :)

Hey Thugs , you make house calls? ;) :D

ThugsRook
08-23-2003, 03:15 PM
LOL :lol:

traveler stopped over my house yesterday and i m86 tested his Mushkin L2 ram in my system.
all 3 sticks are bad ~ never made it close to their rated specs even @ 2.8v vdimm.

:-)

traveler
08-27-2003, 11:21 AM
Ahhhhhh!

But the one good stick is currently at 2-2-2-5 with 2.75 volts and ran 21 hours of Prime95 concurrently with folding@home error free and 4 hours of Memtest86 error free.

Next new stick to try arrives tommorrow.

:cool:

traveler
08-27-2003, 11:23 AM
Originally posted by ProfessorFate
Hey Thugs , you make house calls? ;) :D

House call ???

It was a beer run. :lol:



:cool:

traveler
08-29-2003, 01:02 AM
YESSSSSSSS !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Mushkin sent me a hand selected stick.

The new stick of 512 Mushkin PC3500 Black 222 Hi Perf Level II just ran 6 hour 33 minutes 40 passes of Memtest error free. :D It's into hour six of Prime95 so far error free. :D All this is in dual channel mode with the other stick at 2-2-2-6. :D

I think I found a matched pair of RAM! :D

:D

ThugsRook
08-29-2003, 01:33 AM
its about time! ;)

:wave:

ThugsRook
08-29-2003, 09:49 AM
Originally posted by Tony
If you get less than 10 errors in memtest over say a 2 hr period i wouldn't worry about it.The memory controller on the board will correct them without issue.
what? :wack:
so now youre telling ppl its ok to have 10 errors in 2hrs?
wtf?? :rolleyes:

chuckbam
08-29-2003, 01:44 PM
Originally posted by ThugsRook
what? :wack:
so now youre telling ppl its ok to have 10 errors in 2hrs?
wtf?? :rolleyes:

I require my system to loop 3DMark and run memtest pro all night
together with no errors.

It must run prime with no errors ,also, as a stand alone test.

Memery errors will give your system stalls and blue screens.

I find a good responsive smooth system must be stable.

MHz MHz MHz MHz .... I say it should be System! System! System!