PDA

View Full Version : Ugh... -sigh-



Chuck232
08-03-2003, 06:22 PM
Well, this is real weird.

First off, I'd like to update everyone with my o/cing adventures.

I have the following config:

2.4C 3318A Costa
P4P800 Deluxe
2x256MB OCZ PC3500 Basic

Now, when I first started o/cing, I went to 3GHz at stock vcore (250MHz FSB, 5:4 RAM ratio) and everything went perfectly. I then went on to 260MHz FSB, but I had to up the voltages slighty.

Then the fun all of a sudden stopped. I could get into Windows at 265MHz FSB, but there was no stability whatsoever. Upping the voltages to even 1.65V didn't provide perfect stability. Running at 3:2 RAM ratio with any sort of timings didn't help. 270MHz FSB could not even POST even at 1.7V.

So, I became sad (:() and stuck with the 3GHz at default vcore.

Until now. I realized that perhaps HT was crapping out my o/c. I decided to disable that... During my time of thinking, I also thought that perhaps the RAM was limiting my o/c as vcore didn't seem to help at all. So I decided to disable HT and also take out one of the 256MB sticks. Booted up at 270MHz FSB and 3:2 ratio, RAM at SPD... and 2.75V vdimm, and what do you know? Got into Windows fine and everything. So I therefore checked to see if it was disabling HT or taking out the RAM that helped. Seems like it was taking out that RAM. So I said, maybe I can now run the RAM at the 5:4 divider since I'm now running single channel, so I try. No amount of voltage lets me. So I say, well, then, 3:2 it is, but can I run at a lower vdimm? Lowering it to 2.65V wouldn't even allow me to POST. So seemingly, dual channel for me does not work at these high FSB even using a divider and neither does the rated speed at default vdimm. So I said, ok, let's try the next best thing, stick the RAM into a slot so that I can at least get 512MB single channel. Well, seems like that's a no go, not at any voltage. So, looks like I got one pretty bad stick, that will at least run, but at a higher voltage, and one plain crappy stick that won't even run, no matter what the vdimm.

Now for the weird part. I can run 3.12GHz, 260MHz FSB, dual channel DDR416 at 2.75V full stablilty, 24/7, yet I cannot run 270MHz FSB at even 3:2, dual channel and 2.85V vdimm.

Anyone have any thoughts? I guess I could run the comp like this, 256MB RAM at slow slow DDR360 single channel and 3.24GHz, but that doesn't seem right for what I paid for this RAM...

BTW, I'm typing this at 3.24GHz, HT, 256MB DDR360 SC. I have not tried a higher FSB yet since my RAM seems to be crapping out.

Chuck232
08-04-2003, 05:16 AM
Ok a little update...

I ran at DDR434 and CAS2.5-3-3-7 (which is the rated speed) and ran memtest86 v3.0. At test #5, it just stops. It hasn't moved from 0% Test 5 for over 30 mins... it gives me no error or anything, but it doesn't continue... That's bad I assume...:(

Chuck232
08-04-2003, 07:10 AM
Ok now this is weird. It always stops at test 5 at those speeds, so I tried at a lower speed. I used the 5:4 ratio and tested again, this time it got past test 5, but stops on test 7 again, no errors. Just stops. The walltime stops too and I cannot use the keyboard.

eva2000
08-04-2003, 09:12 AM
not sure about this board, but i read for Asus try disabling USB legacy in bios

Chuck232
08-04-2003, 10:55 AM
Ok, that helped, got through all the tests, but then when trying to run 270MHz FSB 5/4 ratio which should give me DDR433 (tested and ok) still no POST at any voltage. So I tried 1 stick and POSTed but was not stable in Prime.

eva2000
08-04-2003, 11:15 AM
Originally posted by Chuck232
Ok, that helped, got through all the tests, but then when trying to run 270MHz FSB 5/4 ratio which should give me DDR433 (tested and ok) still no POST at any voltage. So I tried 1 stick and POSTed but was not stable in Prime. async looses some of the memory's oc'ing headroom i guess

memory that can do 233mhz 1:1 don't necessarily mean they can do 5:4 at 291FSB / 233MEM

Probably your cpu limit

have you tried running memtest86 and goldmem 5.07 overnight at what you considerd 270FSB 3:2 stable ? could be not stable in the first place

Chuck232
08-04-2003, 11:49 AM
Ok, this RAM is rated to run at OC3500 or DDR433. At 1:1 this seems fine, but at 270 5:4 2.75V (still DDR433) I got 1728 errors in the first pass in memtest86...

So right now, I'm letting it run at 3:2 270MHz (DDR360).