PDA

View Full Version : Internet shortcut ?



govy
02-15-2006, 10:14 AM
I've got a shortcut on my desktop that goes to a internet site. I made the shortcut from the url. why doesn't it open a new IE window? It takes whichever IE window I opened first and over writes that one. How do I make it open a new one instead of affecting my already open windows?:scratch:

RyderOCZ
02-15-2006, 10:25 AM
Open Internet Properties (right click the Big Blue E....choose properties) Navigate to the Advanced tab and uncheck this:

http://www.bleedinedge.com/crew/ryderocz/Files/IEreuse.JPG

Just Learnin'
02-15-2006, 11:02 AM
Excellent! That has been a pet peeve of mine for ages too. One of those ones that the next reinstall will undoubtedly make me wonder " now what was it that fixes that?" :o

Thanks Ryder. :thumb: :cool:

govy
02-15-2006, 11:04 AM
HA HA!!!!!!!!!!!!! Ryder you da man!!!!!!!!!!!!